"Ela leva comida para o escritório."

Translation:She takes food to the office.

February 12, 2013

11 Comments


jgritty

"She brings food to the office"

February 12, 2013

Lingodingle

Bring would be more "trazer" I think. She is going toward the office so is taking to...

March 13, 2013

samosborn88

the context is ambiguos so you have no idea where the speaker is in relation to her and the office. bring/take could both work as translations

May 23, 2013

Danmoller

Levar is to carry towards the destination. And destination is anywhere, except here.

Trazer is to bring here.

September 18, 2013

drewarnold72

I think Lingodingle is right that tazer is the better word to mean bring. Also, I think there might be a material difference in the word take between English and BP. In English, take is the same word used to for taking something/someone both to and from something/someone (e.g., She takes the book to him She takes a drink of water). Whereas in BP, I think there might be different words used for taking something/someone to something/someone vs. taking from something/someone. I think levar means to take something/someone to something/someone (e.g., Ela leva o livro para ele), but tomar mean to take something/someone from something/someone (e.g., Ela toma um banho).

Any native speakers out there that can confirm this?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

in this sentence "ela leva comida para o escritório" it may mean "she takes the food to someone or herself". you "leva" something "para" someone/some place. For example: "Let's go to the beach?" - "Sure,i'll bring my surfboard". In this example, "bring" is translated as "levar" because the person will take the object to that place. On the contrary, if you say that you'll take something from/with someone/some place, you use "pegar de/com". "Vou pegar meu livro com o João" / "Não peguei dinheiro do meu cofre para quitar(pay off) minhas contas (bills)"

July 27, 2013

Davu
July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Nice link. Thanks

July 27, 2013

drewarnold72

Great resource! Thanks.

July 28, 2013

a.vickers

Sometimes in English the term 'the office' is used as a collective word for the people who work in the office, usually implying that the subject also works in that office. In that case 'she takes food for the office' would work in English but does the same apply in Portuguese?

March 18, 2013

Paulenrique

In portuguese escritório refers to the place. So, she takes food to the office could mean she doesnt go back home to eat lunch, but she does that at the office once she takes the food there, just for herself or to share with the coworkers, doesnt matter.

March 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.