"A big house"

Translation:Великий будинок

November 13, 2016

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zonia435615

I thought a 'будинок' was 'a building' in Ukrainian, and a 'хата' or 'дім' was a 'house' in Ukrainian. The latter two are more specific and the 'будинок' is just a general term for ANY type of building. A 'house' is specific because people live in it. Please clarify. Дякую.


[deactivated user]

    In literary Ukrainian, хата refers to a rural house, usually one-storey, and it's not used for city houses. Дім normally means 'home', not 'house'. So, in literary Ukrainian, будинок is the closest word for 'house' (although it also means 'building').

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.