"Вишукаєтепошту?"

Translation:Are you looking for the post office?

2 years ago

3 Comments


Zonia435615

Why wouldn't you say, "Чи Ви шукаєте пошту?" ???

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In literary Ukrainian, when you use чи, you normally move the main verb to the beginning of the sentence: Чи шукаєте ви пошту?

    Чи Ви шукаєте пошту could be understood 'Is it you who are looking for the post office?'

    2 years ago

mezczyzna
    mezczyzna

    Я написав do you look for the post office? І це неправда?? Що???

    3 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.