1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви шукаєте пошту?"

"Ви шукаєте пошту?"

Translation:Are you looking for the post office?

November 13, 2016

11 Comments


Zonia435615

Why wouldn't you say, "Чи Ви шукаєте пошту?" ???


[deactivated user]

    In literary Ukrainian, when you use чи, you normally move the main verb to the beginning of the sentence: Чи шукаєте ви пошту?

    Чи Ви шукаєте пошту could be understood 'Is it you who are looking for the post office?'


sagitta145

    You don't have to move the verb, but yes, it's more natural/common to do so. Either version is accepted now.


ScottWilli909480

    Why is it Пошту and not пошті?


sagitta145

    Пошту is Accusative, пошті is Locative.

    (На) пошті is used when asking "Where at?" (Я на пошті). Пошту is used when it's a direct object (Я шукаю пошту, "пошта" is a direct object of "шукаю") or when asking "Where to?" (Я йду на пошту).


mezczyzna

    Я написав do you look for the post office? І це неправда?? Що???


Jonathan290737

    ні це не натурально звучить так само як сказати- Ви шукаєте почту кожен день


sagitta145

    Yeah... It's not a common sentence to say. Nevertheless, it's grammatically correct and can be meaningful given a context. E.g. "How do you send a letter? - You drop it into a mailbox. - And how do you find a mailbox? Do you look for a post office? Or are there mailboxes in other places?"

    So, now it's accepted.


sagitta145

    Because that's not a word in Ukrainian.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.