"Észak, dél, kelet, nyugat"

Translation:North, South, East, West

November 13, 2016

12 Comments


RyagonIV

Észak - éjszaka - the place of night
Dél - dél - the place of noon
Kelet - kel - the place of rising
Nyugat - nyugszik - the place of resting

(So beautiful. ;~; )

November 13, 2016

smurr22

Thank you for the elaboration. Sometimes I learn more from the discussions than from the lessons. I appreciate the insight and knowledge of those more fluent than myself.

April 22, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

Just out of curiosity do Hungarians have tricks to memorize the order of the compass rose?

We were taught in elementary snazzy sentences like, "Never Eat Shredded Wheat" Just wondering if Hungarians do the same?

February 1, 2018

VeronikaMr7

Not a sentence, but a little verse: Előttem van észak, hátam mögött dél, balra a nap nyugszik, jobbra pedig kél. (kel, but kél rimes with dél) I am not good enough to translate it. It is something like this: North is in front of me, behind my back is South, the Sun sets on my left, and rises on my right

May 20, 2018

RyagonIV

You might have to switch jobbra and balra in your rhyme. Otherwise the sun rises on your left.

February 8, 2019

VeronikaMr7

Hoppá, igazad van! Javítottam.

February 8, 2019

BetsyLowe

Very interesting! I also saw that the words having to do with retirement are linked to "nyugat".

December 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes! Nyugszik is an old verb* that means "to rest", in a more calm, quiet, and tranquil sense than pihen. A couple of words are related to it, foremostly nyugalom - pension, retirement; and nyugta - receipt.

* I say 'old verb' because it has such an archaic conjugation pattern, like alszik. The infinitive is nyugodni.

December 15, 2016

iRBiS

That's because -szik and -dik are archaic suffixes for reflexive verbs.

-tat/tet makes these verbs causative, e.g. megnyugtat, "to make someone rest," which has come to mean "to calm someone down:"

  • nyugszik, "to rest" – nyugtat, "to calm someone"
  • fekszik, "to lie" – fektet, "to lay someone or something"
  • alszik, "to sleep" – altat, "to put someone to sleep"
  • eszik, "to eat" – etet, "to make someone eat" or "to feed someone"
  • iszik, "to drink" – itat, "to make someone drink"

etc.

Another example... washing inanimate entities:

  • mos = "to wash something"
  • mosat = "to have someone wash something" (-at/et is causative for certain verbs, perhaps those that end with 'd' or 's')

...washing entities that are alive:

  • mosdik, mosakodik, mosakszik = "to wash oneself"
  • mosdat = either "to wash someone else" or "to have someone wash him/herself or someone else"

So, yes, reflexive and causative verbs can very quickly get out of hand. It's much easier to learn each verb on its own than trying to compose them since the rules are often so archaic and vague. Still, it's interesting for us language nerds to reveal how these verbs came to exist.

December 16, 2016

guntunge

I have to agree to the comment about learning more in the comments than from the course. The course is a confusing mess. Only because of helpful and insightful comments like yours here and many others I am not abandoning this.

June 16, 2018

ljikontic

Bravo,wonderful congrats

February 8, 2019

ljikontic

Dear RygonIV thanks for your comment about nyugszik.This verb means something other of resting.I met that verb in the cemetery in Pancsova where it is written''nyugodjek bekeben in Hungarian .Rest in Ruhe in German Pocivajte u miru Serbian

February 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.