"Eu tenho dado o meu melhor."

Translation:I have been giving my best.

February 19, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deedee222

Given the construction of the sentence, wouldn't "I have given it my best" by a correct translation?


Janpot

"I have given [it] my best" doesnt give away that you are still giving you best.

E g "I have given my best, but noone appreciates you here so now I quit"

The "tenho dado" in Portuguese means that you have been, and are still, giving your best. In that sense the portuguese "present perfect" is different from the English one.


[deactivated user]

    The pretérito perfeito composto is always translated to the present perfect progressive unless it is used with a stative verb.

    You're correct that "I've given [it] my best" describes an completed activity. DL accepted "I have been doing my best" since it implies repeated activities.


duofus

    Why not i have done my best ? Very English ! :)


ThanKwee

    I entered "I have been doing my best" and it was accepted"


lugosky

    Is this the actual expression used in Portuguese?


defiantoli

    why is "i have given him my best" incorrect?


petee0518

    There is no object in the sentence, and your sentence is in the wrong tense.


dalemorse1

    Why is the article "o" used in this sentence? "...the my best"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, that's the literal translation. When you have "possessive + noun/adjective", the article is optional.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.