"Sollen wir jetzt gehen?"

Translation:Should we go now?

February 12, 2013

17 Comments


Amartya1511

Ich verstehe es nicht! In another sentence 'gehen' was 'leave'. In this sentence 'Should we leave now' was wrong!

October 30, 2014

jonah_abbasi

i have the same problem. please someone clear it

June 20, 2015

Bob20020

It is not wrong. "Gehen" means to go. "To go" can be go, leave, to do something, cheer someone on (word order inverted there) and others. Like lets say I run into my neighbor's yard and start screaming toward the window. He comes out and says "go!" i go home and say "she told me to leave." That go meant go (out of my yard) or leave (leave my yard) break it down, it IS in fact, the same thing. Different context.

July 11, 2015

Saulo_Prado

When there is "Sollen" in the sentence, can we translate as "shall" or "should"? And the modal verb "Sollten"? What is the best translation?

July 20, 2016

HeinrichDr

Why is gehn seen as going here, and walking in other sentences

February 10, 2014

AtomicWillow

Why is "Should we leave now?" wrong?

June 29, 2015

Katzensindkrieg

Liebling, du musst sag mir Bescheid / Soll ich bliebe, oder soll ich gehen?

June 25, 2016

helenvee

Since the sentence was "Sollen wir jetzt gehen." how can it be translated as "Should I go now"? They did accept "Should we go now?" but I can't see how "I" can be correct.

February 12, 2013

tholenst2

I agree, the translation is incorrect. Please mark it as wrong next time (unless you want to give duolingo the doubt of a "Royal we"...)

February 12, 2013

colourofsaying

If "Do we have to go now?" is an answer, why isn't "Do we need to go now?" an answer?

September 13, 2014

daakrd

Because ''have to'' is a generic answer english has, and it was accepted it for the same reason, though it does not mean the exact same thing as ''should'' or need. ''To need'' is ''brauchen'', and this specific sentence would be literally translated to ''shall we go'' but we all know that is rarely used so it accepts similar things.

January 10, 2016

cristiansotov

why not sollten?

January 12, 2015

andrea.biondo

sollten ist preateritum (oder konjunktiv 2) Hier wir haben die gegenstand

May 13, 2016

FaanBoerse

I offered 'Should we just go' & got marked down... I think that it's a valid answer

January 1, 2016

Narmeen7

If jetzt means just now, right now should be accepted as it makes the same meaning.

October 19, 2018

vwsheldon

Why isn't "supposed to" not accepted?

January 21, 2019

Agonisti

Holy crap, "shall" actually accepted again! Nice.

January 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.