1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sollen wir jetzt gehen?"

"Sollen wir jetzt gehen?"

Translation:Should we go now?

February 12, 2013

18 Comments


Amartya1511

Ich verstehe es nicht! In another sentence 'gehen' was 'leave'. In this sentence 'Should we leave now' was wrong!


jonah_abbasi

i have the same problem. please someone clear it


Bob20020

It is not wrong. "Gehen" means to go. "To go" can be go, leave, to do something, cheer someone on (word order inverted there) and others. Like lets say I run into my neighbor's yard and start screaming toward the window. He comes out and says "go!" i go home and say "she told me to leave." That go meant go (out of my yard) or leave (leave my yard) break it down, it IS in fact, the same thing. Different context.


Saulo_Prado

When there is "Sollen" in the sentence, can we translate as "shall" or "should"? And the modal verb "Sollten"? What is the best translation?


HeinrichDr

Why is gehn seen as going here, and walking in other sentences


AtomicWillow

Why is "Should we leave now?" wrong?


Katzensindkrieg

Liebling, du musst sag mir Bescheid / Soll ich bliebe, oder soll ich gehen?


Minervas37

corrected:

"Liebling, du musst mir Bescheid sagen / Soll ich bleiben, oder soll ich gehen?"


helenvee

Since the sentence was "Sollen wir jetzt gehen." how can it be translated as "Should I go now"? They did accept "Should we go now?" but I can't see how "I" can be correct.


tholenst2

I agree, the translation is incorrect. Please mark it as wrong next time (unless you want to give duolingo the doubt of a "Royal we"...)


colourofsaying

If "Do we have to go now?" is an answer, why isn't "Do we need to go now?" an answer?


daakrd

Because ''have to'' is a generic answer english has, and it was accepted it for the same reason, though it does not mean the exact same thing as ''should'' or need. ''To need'' is ''brauchen'', and this specific sentence would be literally translated to ''shall we go'' but we all know that is rarely used so it accepts similar things.


andrea.biondo

sollten ist preateritum (oder konjunktiv 2) Hier wir haben die gegenstand


FaanBoerse

I offered 'Should we just go' & got marked down... I think that it's a valid answer


Narmeen7

If jetzt means just now, right now should be accepted as it makes the same meaning.


vwsheldon

Why isn't "supposed to" not accepted?


Agonisti

Holy crap, "shall" actually accepted again! Nice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.