"Das Tier trinkt."

Translation:The animal drinks.

February 12, 2013

21 Comments


PurePazaak

So "the pet drinks" is wrong? Can't 'Tier' mean animal or pet?

February 12, 2013

GregTrotter

I think pet is Haustier

February 12, 2013

myra

Usually: das Tier = the animal, das Haustier = the pet

February 14, 2013

abdullahkh15

Think of it as this: Haus = House ; Tir = Animal. House Animal, Which is a pet. German tends to be literal :)

October 23, 2014

RebornBeetle

I believe its "Tier" and when plural "Tiere" making "Haustier" und "Haustiere" but you are right with the rest of it

January 28, 2015

HamzaRiz

I would of thought that trinkt would change to ftrinkt, or something because essen changes to fressen for animals.

January 21, 2016

Katja-z

no, it does not. Trinken (er trinkt, es trinkt) is used for both humans (human animals) and animals. Essen (er isst, sie isst) is used for Humans, fressen ( es frisst, der Hund frisst, die Katzen fressen) for animals. Essen does not change to fressen. They are separate verbs. Sort of like: to be and to exsist.

January 31, 2016

Richard538268

No, in German the great animals saufen, only the smaller ones and the pets trinken.

June 21, 2019

MeriborRessick

What do you mean by, "the great animals" ...?

June 21, 2019

MeriborRessick

Oh, that explains a ton

May 30, 2019

jamesproper

So I got this wrong because I used present continuous tense, but I got a previous one wrong because I used present tense. Where's the consistency?

October 13, 2017

Amit292741

You may have made a mistake and referred to the plural form "Animals".

November 10, 2018

Hector290697

I actually knew what "tier" means. Danke, Ramms+ein!

May 28, 2018

VaibhavR09

Instead of "The animal drinks", can It also mean "That animal is drinking"?

June 20, 2018

gejemica

Absolutely

July 28, 2018

catmat4

HI I put : the animal is drinking - why is this incorrect please? :)

July 31, 2018

choracavaco

It's not, it's also a valid translation.

January 2, 2019

Tarka98

Translates to "animal" but when I got it wrong, it stated correct translation was "beast"?

September 20, 2018

Ana328936

Tier cant mean pet,only animal

November 8, 2018

MeriborRessick

How would you say, "You drink like an animal."

May 30, 2019

ludmilla659534

The sound is not working. I am having to guess and come back to the statement.

July 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.