1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Tier trinkt."

"Das Tier trinkt."

Translation:The animal drinks.

February 12, 2013

36 Comments


PurePazaak

So "the pet drinks" is wrong? Can't 'Tier' mean animal or pet?


GregTrotter

I think pet is Haustier


myra

Usually: das Tier = the animal, das Haustier = the pet


abdullahkh15

Think of it as this: Haus = House ; Tir = Animal. House Animal, Which is a pet. German tends to be literal :)


RebornBeetle

I believe its "Tier" and when plural "Tiere" making "Haustier" und "Haustiere" but you are right with the rest of it


malaknazih

Tier means animal Haustier means pet You may be true


HamzaRiz

I would of thought that trinkt would change to ftrinkt, or something because essen changes to fressen for animals.


Katja-z

no, it does not. Trinken (er trinkt, es trinkt) is used for both humans (human animals) and animals. Essen (er isst, sie isst) is used for Humans, fressen ( es frisst, der Hund frisst, die Katzen fressen) for animals. Essen does not change to fressen. They are separate verbs. Sort of like: to be and to exsist.


Richard538268

No, in German the great animals saufen, only the smaller ones and the pets trinken.


MeriborRessick

What do you mean by, "the great animals" ...?


MeriborRessick

Oh, that explains a ton


Tarka98

Translates to "animal" but when I got it wrong, it stated correct translation was "beast"?


Ana328936

Tier cant mean pet,only animal


MeriborRessick

How would you say, "You drink like an animal."


sahand_7

Animal Not drink


Damacline

Was zum teuffel


ph.nzDEZB

I am the boss of this language


jamesproper

So I got this wrong because I used present continuous tense, but I got a previous one wrong because I used present tense. Where's the consistency?


Amit292741

You may have made a mistake and referred to the plural form "Animals".


Hector290697

I actually knew what "tier" means. Danke, Ramms+ein!


VaibhavR09

Instead of "The animal drinks", can It also mean "That animal is drinking"?


catmat4

HI I put : the animal is drinking - why is this incorrect please? :)


MarceloMagioli

Why Tier is written with capital letters?


Zombiebrai1

in german all nouns are in caps


SeanFogart4

. . . so any animal in German is a deer that sauft/trinkt? Deer's the related word in English, apparently . . .


dirgenie

Wann muss ich schreiben: The animal drinks" und wann:"The animal is drinking"? Kann mir jemand den Unterschied sagen? Vielen Dank! Dirgenie


SecretlyAHippo

I heard "Das deer (English word) trinkt". Anyone else?


canadian76

"The ambiguous animal drinks" would work better, in my opinion


landinojones

Is there a reason, "The animal is drinking." would be incorrect? In the past Duolingo has allowed both translations. Something might be slipping past me.


Closureyes

I propose to make 'the animal is drinking' the default translation


benesposito

Could this also be translated as "That animal drinks?"


JavierRica396227

The pet is drinking is not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.