"We are writing the menu."

Translation:Nous écrivons le menu.

February 12, 2013

7 Comments


GabrielaBarrios

I think that this sentence could be written also like this: "Nous sommes en train d'écrire le menu". What do you think? Is that all right?

October 14, 2013

patricia-reji1

Can you tell me the difference between 'écrivent' and 'écrivons' & where can we use it ?

February 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's all about conjugation :

  • J'écris
  • Tu écris
  • Il/elle/on écrit
  • Nous écrivons
  • Vous écrivez
  • Ils écrivent

-

  • I write
  • You write
  • He/She/it writes
  • We write
  • You write
  • They write
February 12, 2013

PopcornGuy

you can click a word on the site and it will show you how it is conjugated

February 24, 2013

AshwiniNag

Écrivons is used when the sentence begins with nous and écrivent is used when the sentence begins with vous.

June 21, 2015

ewdenstar

why do we drop the 'are' as in 'we are' ?

March 17, 2013

zhzhhhzhhhhhh

There is an option using the word on how is it used what does on mean

June 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.