"Azok a fiúk fekszenek le, akik fáradtak."

Translation:Those boys who are tired, go to bed.

November 13, 2016

12 Comments


ray.meredith

Is "THE boys who are tired, are lying down" also acceptable? I ask because, in my experience, the meaning of "az" and "azok" in this sort of sentence aren't always consistently translated as "that" or "those".

(When I say "this sort of sentence", I mean this particular pattern, which appears to be the analagous structure to the English language relative clause, which is usually classified as a type of adjective describing the head noun.)

December 23, 2016

Bastette54

I have the same question. In other sentences of this type ("azok a ... akik/amelyek/etc ..."), the "azok a" is usually translated as "the." In fact, I distinctly remember some of my translations being rejected because I said "those" instead.

So I'm wondering if "The boys..." just needs to be added, or if this is a different kind of sentence, in which "azok a" always means "those?"

January 16, 2017

Han-Miru

I can hear a [x] sound in the recording of "fekszenek" is this normal?

November 27, 2016

Bastette54

Yes, the sound of "ksz" sounds like "x".

January 16, 2017

morningtime

That's so weird. I've been doing this course for months, this is the first time I've heard it pronounced like this.

March 28, 2017

Bastette54

How do you usually hear it?

March 29, 2017

morningtime

In all other exercises so far 'ksz' is pronounced with a hard 'k' like in the English word 'backseat'. This is the only exercise where it is suddenly pronounced as a Hebrew/Arabic g. By the way, Google Translate also pronounces it as a 'k', (click the audio button) https://translate.google.com/#en/nl/fekszenek

March 29, 2017

Bastette54

Oh, I misunderstood! In English, the 'x' sounds like 'ks' (or like 'ksz' in Hungarian orthography). I didn't realize you were referring to a different sound altogether (often referred to as sounding like the 'ch' in "Bach"). Hungarian doesn't have that sound.

March 30, 2017

MitjaSterman

Azok a fiúk, akik fáradtak, fekszenek le. Is this version also acceptable?

November 13, 2016

Hulk014

That is okay. But i would rather say "lefekszenek" if the verb is at the end.

November 14, 2016

karmic59

Where is the word "bed" in this sentence?

February 19, 2019

Bastette54

LOL. It's not there. But maybe "lefekszenek" is used to mean "they go to bed," even though literally it means "they lie down." That is, it could mean both.

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.