1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a fiúk fekszenek le, ak…

"Azok a fiúk fekszenek le, akik fáradtak."

Translation:The boys who are tired lie down.

November 13, 2016

14 Comments


ray.meredith

Is "THE boys who are tired, are lying down" also acceptable? I ask because, in my experience, the meaning of "az" and "azok" in this sort of sentence aren't always consistently translated as "that" or "those".

(When I say "this sort of sentence", I mean this particular pattern, which appears to be the analagous structure to the English language relative clause, which is usually classified as a type of adjective describing the head noun.)


Bastette54

I have the same question. In other sentences of this type ("azok a ... akik/amelyek/etc ..."), the "azok a" is usually translated as "the." In fact, I distinctly remember some of my translations being rejected because I said "those" instead.

So I'm wondering if "The boys..." just needs to be added, or if this is a different kind of sentence, in which "azok a" always means "those?"


Han-Miru

I can hear a [x] sound in the recording of "fekszenek" is this normal?


Bastette54

Yes, the sound of "ksz" sounds like "x".


[deactivated user]

    That's so weird. I've been doing this course for months, this is the first time I've heard it pronounced like this.


Bastette54

    How do you usually hear it?


    [deactivated user]

      In all other exercises so far 'ksz' is pronounced with a hard 'k' like in the English word 'backseat'. This is the only exercise where it is suddenly pronounced as a Hebrew/Arabic g. By the way, Google Translate also pronounces it as a 'k', (click the audio button) https://translate.google.com/#en/nl/fekszenek


Bastette54

      Oh, I misunderstood! In English, the 'x' sounds like 'ks' (or like 'ksz' in Hungarian orthography). I didn't realize you were referring to a different sound altogether (often referred to as sounding like the 'ch' in "Bach"). Hungarian doesn't have that sound.


BigWayne19

      -------- what is the sound of H in me'h (bee ) , if hungarian doesn't have the Bach sound ? . ..

      Big 23 may 19


karmic59

      Where is the word "bed" in this sentence?


Bastette54

      LOL. It's not there. But maybe "lefekszenek" is used to mean "they go to bed," even though literally it means "they lie down." That is, it could mean both.


MitjaSterman

      Azok a fiúk, akik fáradtak, fekszenek le. Is this version also acceptable?


Hulk014

      That is okay. But i would rather say "lefekszenek" if the verb is at the end.


Unicorn-hair

      Nem helyes. Inkább így: azok a fiúk, akik fáradtak, lefekszenek.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.