"I eat the round apple."

Translation:Je mange la pomme ronde.

February 12, 2013

4 Comments


floydfan

why can't it be "la ronde pomme" instead of " la pomme ronde" since for a pretty girl i was judged wrong as i wrote "la fille jolie". is there some kind of rule here?

February 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes there are rules about adjective placement :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

February 12, 2013

floydfan

thanks . :)

February 12, 2013

gsh123

my question too. so what are the rules in a nutshell if thats possible

October 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.