Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a good sign."

Translation:Esto es una buena señal.

5 years ago

14 Comments


assafvol
assafvol

why don't we use "esta" here instead of "esto" , if we know señal is a feminine word?

4 years ago

eshewan

I was wondering the same thing until I thought about it a little more. "Esto" in the sentence doesn't actually refer to the "sign" but rather the abstract "thing" that is a good sign. Since that thing isn't explicitly stated in this sentence they used 'esto.'

4 years ago

talkshower

What about èste, which i thought was used as a masculine demonstrarive pronoun in that section?

4 years ago

eshewan

You are correct, but there is nothing masculine in the sentence. 'Esto' (and 'eso') are used in gender neutral/indeterminate situations.

4 years ago

BryGray

You can also say Esto es buena señal right?

5 years ago

duonks
duonks

In my book yes and that was also my response. Adding "una" may be a more literal translation, but both should be valid :-)

5 years ago

woody27

So does seña mean sign as in signpost, and señal mean sign as in omen or indication?

5 years ago

rspreng

senal is both, signpost for sure I've never come across sena, I don't think

5 years ago

paul.latino

Did anyone else learn that "esto" and "esta" should have an accent on the "e" when not directly followed by a noun?

4 years ago

Rickydito

paul: "ésta" yes, "esto" no, "éste", yes

4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, I did on ésta and éste and lost many a point in school, but apparently now the RAE no longer requires the accents on the é to differentiate these words from the verb forms of estar: está and esté

4 years ago

lovedino

I learned that with the accents éste and ésta meant "this ONE" rather than "this."

4 years ago

hesolomon

Is "buen señal" wrong? Is it only valid for use with masculine nouns only? .

4 years ago

JobeyinError

Yes -- only for masculine nouns.

4 years ago