"This is a good sign."

Translation:Esto es una buena señal.

February 12, 2013

14 Comments


assafvol

why don't we use "esta" here instead of "esto" , if we know señal is a feminine word?

September 22, 2013

eshewan

I was wondering the same thing until I thought about it a little more. "Esto" in the sentence doesn't actually refer to the "sign" but rather the abstract "thing" that is a good sign. Since that thing isn't explicitly stated in this sentence they used 'esto.'

October 14, 2013

talkshower

What about èste, which i thought was used as a masculine demonstrarive pronoun in that section?

December 21, 2013

eshewan

You are correct, but there is nothing masculine in the sentence. 'Esto' (and 'eso') are used in gender neutral/indeterminate situations.

December 22, 2013

BryGray

You can also say Esto es buena señal right?

June 7, 2013

duonks

In my book yes and that was also my response. Adding "una" may be a more literal translation, but both should be valid :-)

June 22, 2013

woodcake69

So does seña mean sign as in signpost, and señal mean sign as in omen or indication?

February 12, 2013

rspreng

senal is both, signpost for sure I've never come across sena, I don't think

February 12, 2013

paul.latino

Did anyone else learn that "esto" and "esta" should have an accent on the "e" when not directly followed by a noun?

October 10, 2013

Rickydito

paul: "ésta" yes, "esto" no, "éste", yes

October 14, 2013

Melita2

Yes, I did on ésta and éste and lost many a point in school, but apparently now the RAE no longer requires the accents on the é to differentiate these words from the verb forms of estar: está and esté

December 6, 2013

lovedino

I learned that with the accents éste and ésta meant "this ONE" rather than "this."

January 17, 2014

hesolomon

Is "buen señal" wrong? Is it only valid for use with masculine nouns only? .

December 10, 2013

JobeyinError

Yes -- only for masculine nouns.

January 16, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.