"Quand vient-il ?"

Translation:When is he coming?

February 12, 2013

17 Comments


naticast

I heard "Combien-t-il?"

July 16, 2013

Siniara

I heard "Combien a-t-il?'' , which, I believe is a proper sentence, but still :D

January 14, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Well, "Combien-t-il ?" doesn't make sense in French, because it's not a proper sentence. So if you hear it again, you should assume you misheard the sentence.

July 16, 2013

boscoc

Does it sound the same: "Quand viennent-ils?"

March 24, 2013

pollinator

and "combien est-il" :D

July 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

This doesn't make sense in French.

If you want to ask how much costs a thing, you use "Combien ça coûte ?" or simply "Combien ?"

If you want to specify what you're talking about : "Combien pour .... ?" or "Combien coûte ... ?"

July 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

They are pronounced almost the same, but not exactly.

The only difference is between "vient" and "viennent", which you can hear clearly on this link (don't mind the translation, it's rubbish) :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/vient%2C%20viennent

I don't recommend to try with the actual sentences though, because I tried and Google Translate don't do the job correctly (somewhat pronounce "vient" like "viennent" when you put it in a sentence...). But it's fine with only these two verbs.

Note that the liaison is still pronounced with "viennent".

March 25, 2013

katherine1985

should "when is it coming" also be accepted?

February 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it should.

February 12, 2013

Nouveau333

"when he comes?"....is this wrong translation??

September 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes it is. The interrogative form is either "When does he come ?" or "When is he coming ?".

October 7, 2013

DreamingOdelia

"When does he come " is given as the correct answer. I am not sure what that means. I answered, "When will he come" and this was marked as wrong. The hover hint was none of these three. Personally I like , "When is he coming". Is this the correct answer? I did read all the comments and mine is different.

March 18, 2016

Scitrouille

I'm not the best at English, but as a French I would say "when is he coming ?" is a right translation. "When will he come" would be "Quand viendra-t-il ?", using future.

March 23, 2019

PatriciaHu469877

The desktop version gave "when does he come" when I tried "when will he come" (present-for-future). I would have thought that "When is he coming?" is much the same (shade of meaning) as "When will he come?"

March 23, 2018

Arjofocolovi

"When will he come?" is technically translated as "Quand viendra-t-il ?" or "Quand est-ce qu'il viendra ?", which is a future tense.

In the end you're pretty much asking the same thing, it's just that technically you don't translate "présent simple" with future tense, instead you either use present progressive or simple present.

Using the future also usually implies a degree of uncertainty and a greater period of time between the present of the speaker and the moment the action is supposed to take place.

March 23, 2018

rBhr5

I was marked wrong for answering 'When is he coming?' and told that 'il' refers to 'it' here, not 'he'. And yet 'When is he coming?' was given as the correct answer when I came to the discussion. I think there is some glitch here, no? Why on earth should 'il' only be 'it' and not 'he' here?

August 30, 2018

Scitrouille

Duolingo mistake I guess : "il" could be either "it" or "he" here. And as a thing called "it" dont often come alone, "Quand vient-il" is more frequent for "he"

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.