1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son hombres, ellas son…

"Ellos son hombres, ellas son niñas."

Translation:They are men, they are girls.

November 14, 2016

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So why is ninas equal to kids and other times to girls


calmit

    Because Spanish is complicated


braunboy

    is this a replacement for "We are men, men in tights, tight tights."?


Dawid883831

    it said lads 4 me weird


Lauren313287

    Why are boys be referred to as men, guys or gentlemen but girls are referred to as girls or children? Not ok.


Yuliya404660

    Woman are referred to as mujeres. I am guessing this question looks this way because they want to establish the difference between hombres/mujeres and ninos/ninas


AnthonyFra836072

    can hombres also be men


Ghost675183

    I wrote children instead of girls and it was right. Then how come Nino's also children.


Garima472150

    Why doe s Ellos mena They and we?


    [deactivated user]

      Ellos means "they", while nosotros means "we" (generally, both are used when talking about a group of men/boys or a mixed group of men and women).


brianwanji

      Ellos and Ellas what's the difference


AdyatoniBi

      Does ellas and ellas mean the same??


AlfonzoK1

      ninas can be girls or kids and if duolingo wants us to do one of them there is only a 50 percent chance we can get it right


kerewiejir

      Ninas is for a girl right?. How kids again?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started