1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We need the competition."

"We need the competition."

Translation:Chúng tôi cần sự cạnh tranh.

November 14, 2016

5 Comments


nguynvnlin12

admin sua lai dap an: chung toi hoac chung ta ...


JorisHeylen

Under tips and notes it says that it can be used as noun or adjective without nominalization yet "chúng tôi cần cạnh tranh" is marked wrong. Am I missing something?


VietChan

That reads "We need competitive" instead of "we need competition"


kuyaC

Is sự really necessary here?


VietChan

To convey the the message properly yes. Without it the sentence becomes "We need to be competitive"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.