1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She will sell the books of h…

"She will sell the books of her father next week."

Translation:Cô ấy sẽ bán những quyển sách của bố cô ấy vào tuần tới.

November 14, 2016

11 Comments


XynnAN

Is vào necessary?


Dan553966

"Her father's books"


Andrew621757

tuần sau cũng được mà


StewartMM

Is 'vào' really necessary here? It's left out in so many similar expressions.


LCTT9

Thực sự đã ghi cô ấy thì cần gì ghi bố cô ấy nữa


nguynvnlin12

co ay va co ta cung sai


damo1089

What does the mình do?


krikori

It's the reflexive possessive pronoun. It will match the subject of the sentence. In this case: Cô ấy sẽ bán những quyển sách của bố mình Mình = cô ấy


Hfhvgkbffr

Also for avoid repeating the word "cô ấy"


StewartMM

Why is 'quyển sách của bố mình' wrong?


StewartMM

Accepts 'bố của mình' here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.