"There is no butter."

Translation:Немає масла.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Zonia435615

What about "Нема масла." (Is more of a statement.) 'Немає масла" sounds funny and 'grammatically inaccurate'. Suggestions?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Нема» and «немає» mean the same thing. Both are grammatically correct, and both should be accepted.

    2 years ago

sagitta145
    Mod

    Confirm, both are accepted.

    1 month ago

Zonia435615

    "Там нема масла." Would be more grammatically accurate for "There is no butter."

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Actually, English 'there' often acts as a dummy pronoun, not referring to any place in particular. You can't say "No butter is" or "Butter is no", so you need to re-arrange the sentence and include "there": "There is no butter". So, "there" can be a 'dummy' word to make the sentence grammatical, and therefore it's not translated.

      Of course, without the context, we don't know if 'there' is a dummy word, or if it refers to some place. So, both «Там нема(є) масла» and «Нема(є) масла» should be accepted.

      2 years ago

sagitta145
      Mod

      That would be "There is not butter there".

      1 month ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.