"Soup without meat"

Translation:Суп без м'яса

November 14, 2016

6 Comments


Zonia435615

We've used "Зупа без м'яса." Instead of "суп". Does it matter?

November 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In literary Ukrainian, only «суп» and «ю́шка» are used. «Зупа» is dialectal.

    November 14, 2016

sagitta145

    Sorry, in this course we do not add regional words (e.g. also цьоця, тета etc.) because we're teaching standard "textbook" Ukrainian. Same applies to English, we're not adding the gazillion of English translations from all kinds of regions, only the main variants (standard AmE and BrE). But in real life yes, you can use the word "зупа" :) If you use it in Lviv they are gonna love a foreigner with such knowledge of local vocab, if you use it in Kyiv they will think you lived in the West :)

    January 16, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.