1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles soll ich machen."

"Alles soll ich machen."

Translation:I have to do everything.

February 12, 2013

50 Comments


kelliicem

According to my textbook, "sollen" is "should" and "müssen" is 'have to.' So isn't this technically incorrect? Can a native/fluent speaker please clarify this for me?


-Gestirn-

It is probably just a difference between the true German phrase and the English equivalent. Duolingo tends to translate common phrases to the nearest English meaning--like, "Ich drücke dir die Daumen." This is more literally in German, "I will squeeze my thumbs (for you)," if I remember correctly, but Duolingo just translates it to "I will cross my fingers for you." The same meaning, but a different colloquial phrase. So here, it is probably a similar but smaller difference. Hope this helps in some way!


AmirEF

Apparently "sollen" also means "be supposed to". "I am supposed to make everything" was accepted for me.


mizinamo

Apparently "sollen" also means "be supposed to".

That's right. "be supposed to" is often the best translation of sollen, with conditional "should" generally being a good fit for the conditional, i.e. sollte.


guilhermeacosta

It's true. Five years late and there's no better explanation in "Tips" sections. Does someone can tell me if with Plus account there are more "better" tips?


SpotXSpot

What I don't understand about this is, is the speaker complaining ( as in "I must do everything"), reassuring themselves ("I should do everything"), or just proclaiming it ("I shall do everything")?


GrasshopperPie

Because of the word order, this definitely imparts the feeling of a complaint. If on the other hand you say "Ich soll alles machen" it is more neutral. (I was assigned to do everything; it is my job)


mivers

It seems more like a neutral statement of fact, e.g. I am to do it all; I am supposed to do it all; or, it's for me to do everything, etc.


AmirEF

Apparently "sollen" also means "be supposed to". "I am supposed to make everything" was accepted for me.


dfblaze

Could this also be said as "Ich soll alles machen"?


KishoKisho

Yes. Duo's way puts more emphasis on the "alles," though. "Ich soll alles machen" is a very matter-of-fact way to go about it, "oh yes I have to do everything, I should get started," while "alles soll ich machen" puts more emphasis on the fact that wow, I have to do everything. Helfen Sie mir, Gott--alles soll ich machen. ;-)


lazar.ljubenovic

So, in German the emphasis goes to the beginning of the sentence? I'm not a native speaker but for me it seems that the emphasis in English is on the last word in a sentence.


KishoKisho

It's typically the subject or a time expression that goes first, but in cases where you really want to put emphasis on something, yeah, you can put it first in the sentence.

Emphasis in English is a little more arbitrary--something at the end will get a little more attention, but ultimately, it's just the intonation that bears most of the emphasis. You can take a sentence like "I have to do everything" and just draw it out in different ways to imply different things.

I have to do everything = it's only me who has to do this

I have to do everything = there's no other option for me than to do everything

I have to do everything = I have to do it all, not just think about it or plan for it

I have to do everything = there's not a single thing I can leave undone

In short, we just use intonation to place emphasis. It's often the same in German, but putting something first in the sentence is just another way to emphasize.


musick82

same question, does word order particularly matter in this construction? Although I don't think there's really any other way to interpret it.


Claire401429

This example is really misleading as "sollen" is "should", not what they are saying. What they are suggesting is the translation of "mussen". Not helpful!


Julia4jill

Why is a possible translation given as "intend" and then it's marked wrong?


philster043

I'm guessing because that meaning is not really used in this context. From what I have read, usually "sollen" is meant to be a less intense way to say "müssen" which we also just learned in this series of lessons.


Danmoller

The closes translation I can imagine is "I shall do everything"


oqughuchi

I prefer "I'm supposed to make/do everything"


givernee

The choices do not take the present sentence into consideration. They are just possible translations of the stsnd alone word.


lamosca.24

Alles soll ich machen = Alles muss ich machen ?


dgroves1522

Shouldn't "Alles muss ich machen." be I have to do everything? Is "Alles soll ich machen" one of those cliche phrases people use, comparable to "I have to do everything myself!" in English?


JesseSG

Can this also mean "I should do everything"?


kelliicem

Since 'sollen' is 'should' I would think that would actually be more correct... For it to be 'have to' wouldn't we use 'müssen' instead?


Ian.Worthington

I tried "Everything i have to do" (eg "what is this list"), but dl rejected it. Is that reasonable? How would i say that?


mizinamo

Alles, was ich machen soll

In English, you can say either "everything I have to do" or "everything that I have to do" -- but in German, you may not leave out the pronoun "that".


Ian.Worthington

Thanks, appreciated!


S.Heller

Muss = must or have to.


lenka406277

so I put "I should do everything" and it was marked wrong? I do not see anything wrong with that


RogerRober616380

Does this mean "I should/ ought to/ do everything." or "I must/ have to/ do everything." ? The meanings are quite distinct in English. (I've read the correspondence but am none the wiser.)


Lee_van_Oetz

Is this an idiomatic moan? Like something you'd say when one member of family forgets to do something, the of other does his job poorly and then the speaker has to everything?


mizinamo

Is this an idiomatic moan? Like something you'd say when one member of family forgets to do something, the of other does his job poorly and then the speaker has to everything?

Close. Your situation would involve "have to" -- Alles muss ich machen!

Duo's sentence has soll (supposed to) -- so the moaner is complaining that they're the only person who gets assigned chores in the household and everyone else gets to sit around on the couch playing with their phone.

Or they're the only child who has chores and their younger siblings don't have any and "I'm supposed to do everything around here".


Lee_van_Oetz

Ah thanks, right, you're right. The only issue is both collapse to "I have to do everything here." in English. Much appreciated!


sbogovac

Really!?! "I will" is corrected into "I'll" REALLY!!!


o0oKrishnao0o

"I should do everything."
muss = have to


joyce342675

If I want to stress everything, why can't the translation be I have everything to do?


mizinamo

why can't the translation be I have everything to do?

"have to VERB" is a fixed expression. You cannot split up "have to" in the sense of "must".


AshishJain221287

Why can't we use "Alle" instead of "Alles" here?


mizinamo

Why can't we use "Alle" instead of "Alles" here?

Because you are supposed to do "everything" and not "everyone".


Sterling691040

Why soll and not habe?


GeorgeSpal5

Could this be taken as an expression of exasperation - "Am I supposed to do everything!"


GrantRober316063

So in these examples, can and should are considered verbs and are thus placed in the second position?


mizinamo

can and should are considered verbs

Yes.


AlLeslie1

I can't hear the 's' on the end of Alles. I do hear the smooth s sound between the words.


lazar.ljubenovic

That's how speaking works. Try saying "hot dog" or "trick cat".


RogerRober616380

Yes Gaviota, to be supposed to do something means you should, or are meant to, or ought, to do that thing. This is a quite different sense from "I suppose something" which means I think that thing may be true. There's no sense of obligation here. The two meanings of "sollen" seem similar to these two meanings of suppose.


RobertHJMa

Muss ist Alles machen ??


mizinamo

Muss ist Alles machen ??

That makes no sense. "Must is everything do".

Also, could you please ask your questions in complete sentences in English, rather than just throwing out random German words?


PhillipStanley

"I am to do everything" and "I have to everything" mean exactly the same thing. As in "I am [supposed] to do everything [I am told to do.]


Feras..

متل ما منقول بلعربي كلشي لازم أنا ساوي

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.