"Alles soll ich machen."

Translation:I have to do everything.

February 12, 2013

29 Comments


kelliicem

According to my textbook, "sollen" is "should" and "müssen" is 'have to.' So isn't this technically incorrect? Can a native/fluent speaker please clarify this for me?

December 7, 2014

-Gestirn-

It is probably just a difference between the true German phrase and the English equivalent. Duolingo tends to translate common phrases to the nearest English meaning--like, "Ich drücke dir die Daumen." This is more literally in German, "I will squeeze my thumbs (for you)," if I remember correctly, but Duolingo just translates it to "I will cross my fingers for you." The same meaning, but a different colloquial phrase. So here, it is probably a similar but smaller difference. Hope this helps in some way!

April 7, 2017

SpotXSpot

What I don't understand about this is, is the speaker complaining ( as in "I must do everything"), reassuring themselves ("I should do everything"), or just proclaiming it ("I shall do everything")?

March 19, 2013

GrasshopperPie

Because of the word order, this definitely imparts the feeling of a complaint. If on the other hand you say "Ich soll alles machen" it is more neutral. (I was assigned to do everything; it is my job)

December 27, 2014

mivers

It seems more like a neutral statement of fact, e.g. I am to do it all; I am supposed to do it all; or, it's for me to do everything, etc.

April 2, 2013

Julia4jill

Why is a possible translation given as "intend" and then it's marked wrong?

February 12, 2013

philster043

I'm guessing because that meaning is not really used in this context. From what I have read, usually "sollen" is meant to be a less intense way to say "müssen" which we also just learned in this series of lessons.

April 22, 2013

Danmoller

The closes translation I can imagine is "I shall do everything"

August 8, 2013

oqughuchi

I prefer "I'm supposed to make/do everything"

January 21, 2014

dfblaze

Could this also be said as "Ich soll alles machen"?

October 7, 2013

KishoKisho

Yes. Duo's way puts more emphasis on the "alles," though. "Ich soll alles machen" is a very matter-of-fact way to go about it, "oh yes I have to do everything, I should get started," while "alles soll ich machen" puts more emphasis on the fact that wow, I have to do everything. Helfen Sie mir, Gott--alles soll ich machen. ;-)

March 30, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

So, in German the emphasis goes to the beginning of the sentence? I'm not a native speaker but for me it seems that the emphasis in English is on the last word in a sentence.

September 21, 2014

KishoKisho

It's typically the subject or a time expression that goes first, but in cases where you really want to put emphasis on something, yeah, you can put it first in the sentence.

Emphasis in English is a little more arbitrary--something at the end will get a little more attention, but ultimately, it's just the intonation that bears most of the emphasis. You can take a sentence like "I have to do everything" and just draw it out in different ways to imply different things.

I have to do everything = it's only me who has to do this

I have to do everything = there's no other option for me than to do everything

I have to do everything = I have to do it all, not just think about it or plan for it

I have to do everything = there's not a single thing I can leave undone

In short, we just use intonation to place emphasis. It's often the same in German, but putting something first in the sentence is just another way to emphasize.

September 21, 2014

musick82

same question, does word order particularly matter in this construction? Although I don't think there's really any other way to interpret it.

January 3, 2014

dgroves1522

Shouldn't "Alles muss ich machen." be I have to do everything? Is "Alles soll ich machen" one of those cliche phrases people use, comparable to "I have to do everything myself!" in English?

July 22, 2014

lamosca.24

Alles soll ich machen = Alles muss ich machen ?

August 17, 2016

sbogovac

Really!?! "I will" is corrected into "I'll" REALLY!!!

December 20, 2016

rabberish

As happens all too often, it is virtually impossible to get this right simply by using Duolingo. Very frustrating.

April 30, 2017

S.Heller

Muss = must or have to.

July 23, 2017

Claire401429

This example is really misleading as "sollen" is "should", not what they are saying. What they are suggesting is the translation of "mussen". Not helpful!

March 2, 2018

JesseSG

Can this also mean "I should do everything"?

January 18, 2014

kelliicem

Since 'sollen' is 'should' I would think that would actually be more correct... For it to be 'have to' wouldn't we use 'müssen' instead?

December 7, 2014

Ian.Worthington

I tried "Everything i have to do" (eg "what is this list"), but dl rejected it. Is that reasonable? How would i say that?

July 21, 2017

mizinamo

Alles, was ich machen soll

In English, you can say either "everything I have to do" or "everything that I have to do" -- but in German, you may not leave out the pronoun "that".

July 21, 2017

Ian.Worthington

Thanks, appreciated!

July 22, 2017

Artist-Engineer

Everyone should do me. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 29, 2017

lenka406277

so I put "I should do everything" and it was marked wrong? I do not see anything wrong with that

October 31, 2018

PhillipStanley

"I am to do everything" and "I have to everything" mean exactly the same thing. As in "I am [supposed] to do everything [I am told to do.]

April 13, 2013

Feras..

متل ما منقول بلعربي كلشي لازم أنا ساوي

June 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.