"Η Αγγλία έχει πολλά κολλέγια."

Translation:England has a lot of colleges.

November 14, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johndelaroo

325 'colleges', 108 universities & university colleges USA has 4,726


HellasCad

It could also translate, "England has many colleges", in which case it makes better contextual sense :-)


I.Schmidt1

In my lexicon I found kολέγιο with one λ instead of κολλέγιο. Can we use both?


HellasCad

As much as I cringe at the new way the Greek language has been corrupted, yes, both are correct. The word with one λ is a newer development.


Daimon-Dave

Just to confirm, here we use "πολλά" instead of "πολύ" because κολλέγια is plural and not singular, ¿isn't it?


mizinamo

Just to confirm, here we use "πολλά" instead of "πολύ" because κολλέγια is plural and not singular, ¿isn't it?

Specifically because it's neuter plural accusative.

Other genders will have different endings, e.g. Έχω πολλούς σκύλους και πολλές γάτες και πολλά άλογα "I have many dogs [masc.] and many cats [fem.] and many horses [neut.]".

Also in other cases, e.g. Πολλοί σκύλοι τρώνε "Many dogs are eating."

In the singular, you also have to distinguish gender, number, and case: Δε θέλω πολύ καφέ ούτε πολλή μπύρα ούτε πολύ νερο "I don't want a lot of coffee [masc.] nor a lot of beer [fem.] nor a lot of water [neut.]"; and πολύ[ν] καφέ would be πολύς καφές in the nominative case.


Gaelito79

'Several' colleges could work too?


mizinamo

"several" is more like "a few, some" -- a relatively small number.


Maia_TheOne

"England has many universities" could that work too?


jasonalcant

As in English, there is a difference between a college and a university (essentially, a university has multiple colleges), there is also a distinction in Greek.


G.Georgopoulos

No. For example, "University of Oxford"="Πανεπιστήμιο της Οξφόρδης.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.