"Η Αγγλία έχει πολλά κολλέγια."

Translation:England has a lot of colleges.

11/14/2016, 7:25:33 AM

7 Comments


john_treehugger

325 'colleges', 108 universities & university colleges USA has 4,726

11/14/2016, 7:25:33 AM

HellasCad

It could also translate, "England has many colleges", in which case it makes better contextual sense :-)

11/16/2016, 6:30:46 PM

Phil682961

This sounds quite stilted to native speakers, and you would be unlikely to hear it in normal conversation. (Interestingly though, the negative sounds fine, "England does not have many colleges".)

6/1/2018, 6:15:52 PM

I.Schmidt1

In my lexicon I found kολέγιο with one λ instead of κολλέγιο. Can we use both?

12/4/2016, 4:21:23 PM

HellasCad

As much as I cringe at the new way the Greek language has been corrupted, yes, both are correct. The word with one λ is a newer development.

12/4/2016, 4:25:28 PM

sJl51

'Several' colleges could work too?

5/2/2017, 3:28:51 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"several" is more like "a few, some" -- a relatively small number.

5/3/2017, 11:36:46 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.