1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Αγγλία έχει πολλά κολλέγια…

"Η Αγγλία έχει πολλά κολλέγια."

Translation:England has a lot of colleges.

November 14, 2016

8 Comments


johndelaroo

325 'colleges', 108 universities & university colleges USA has 4,726


HellasCad

It could also translate, "England has many colleges", in which case it makes better contextual sense :-)


I.Schmidt1

In my lexicon I found kολέγιο with one λ instead of κολλέγιο. Can we use both?


HellasCad

As much as I cringe at the new way the Greek language has been corrupted, yes, both are correct. The word with one λ is a newer development.


Gaelito79

'Several' colleges could work too?


mizinamo

"several" is more like "a few, some" -- a relatively small number.


Maia_TheOne

"England has many universities" could that work too?


G.Georgopoulos

No. For example, "University of Oxford"="Πανεπιστήμιο της Οξφόρδης.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.