"Το τιμόνι είναι πολύ βολικό."

Translation:The steering wheel is very convenient.

11/14/2016, 7:49:16 AM

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

Understatement? I would have thought ουσιώδης might be nearer the mark or at least "απαραίτητο ! :-)

11/14/2016, 7:49:16 AM

D_..
Mod

It is a bit tricky to translate βολικό as it has more than one meaning. It means convenient but also comfortable. Here, I see it as 'I find that the steering wheel works for me, it is well designed, I do not want to make any adjustments etc.' rather than convenient, which as you point out is an understatement! But can a steering wheel be 'comfortable'? To be fair, out of a car-related context where steering wheels rule, this could make more sense: "Oh I see you added a steering wheel to your coffee machine - how convenient!" :D

11/14/2016, 9:51:22 AM

jeanprendiville

Thanks D-. To be fair to Duo I was having a bit of fun at their expense. But yes you are right, if you were small you might well find some steering wheels convenient and comfortable.

11/14/2016, 4:53:50 PM

JacobPast177

Well, the first cars had tillers... :-)

4/24/2018, 6:35:23 AM

Rina92121

Found the sailor!

1/20/2019, 7:57:38 PM

jeanprendiville

Level 4, Transport: Sometimes Duo accepts simply wheel and sometimes it insists on steering wheel.

5/29/2018, 1:09:11 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.