"Ви будете їхати у Київ?"

Translation:Will you go to Kyiv?

November 14, 2016

7 Comments


va-diim

from Old East Slavic form Kyjev' (Cyrillic: Къıєвъ), so "Kiev/Kiyev" existed long before "Ukraine," "Belarus," "Russia," or the Russian language! Therefore Kiev as a modern English name of the city should be just fine. English speakers can't even pronounce Kyiv because there is no Ukrainian И sound in English. It should be spelled "Kiyiv" for it to approximate the Ukrainian name for the city in English.

January 28, 2017

lena_gardariki

"Ви будете їхати у Київ? " = "Will you be going to Kyiv?" "Ви поїдете у Київ?" = "Will you go to Kyiv?" Please correct me if I am wrong.

February 23, 2017

va-diim

That's correct, but the specific conjugation "will you be going" is not obligatory. "Will you go" also works.

February 23, 2017

lena_gardariki

Duo asks it the other way round, that's the problem imho. People are learning the phrase "Ви будете їхати у Київ?" as a way to say "Will you go to Kyiv?", which is not quite correct.

February 23, 2017

va-diim

It's absolutely correct. Ukrainian doesn't really differentiate between "will you go" or "will you be going" as far as a conjugation of the verb "to go," because Ukrainian uses perfective and imperfective verbs. English doesn't have perfective and imperfective aspect verbs, but Ukrainian does. Їхати is an imperfective verb. Поїхати is a perfective verb. So, depending on the verb, the meaning is slightly different. In English, aspect is determined by context. So without context, both translations work for "will you go" and "will you be going."

Try not to think of these two conjugations as "set in stone" one-to-one translations of будете їхати and поїдете. Translating between English and Ukrainian is more flexible

February 23, 2017

lena_gardariki

Thanks but I am not comparing їхати and поїхати, it is just about the way of asking the question "Will you go to Kyiv?" in Ukrainian. The version "Ви будете їхати у Київ?" is grammatically correct but it needs a special context I think (e.g. якщо будете їхати в Київ, дорогою зверніть увагу на це мальовниче місце). Without a context the phrase "Ви поїдете/їдете в Київ?" seems to be a more usual way to ask somebody if he goes to Kyiv... but this course does not include it far as I can see.

February 23, 2017

Zonia435615

Thanks fellas. But I will choose to use 'Kyiv' in my spelling. I understand what you're trying to say. (I don't care for the 'literal gobble-de-❤❤❤❤'), but I know right from wrong. I still think 'Kiev' is the Russian spelling that the English-speaking world has 'accepted'. I choose to keep the Ukrainian spelling within the Ukrainian language - whatever language one speaks in. For ancestral respect. :)

March 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.