"Εγώ αγγίζω τον ελέφαντα."

Translation:I touch the elephant.

November 14, 2016

13 Comments


Emile110

Keep in touch with your inner elephant

July 20, 2017

ZoranMudronja

The trunk, at least...

November 15, 2017

FilipFilip17

OK. But why does there have to be so much touching everywhere?

November 21, 2016

trezost

because DL is not only about language, it's about culture too! (just kidding, but I could not resist)

November 21, 2016

Rob183829

Isn't "feel" an acceptable alternative to " touch" for αγγίζω?

November 14, 2016

trezost

In general, no! Only if you want to be very "poetic" in situations similar to English where "feel" can be used as an alternative to "touch", but it won't be for everyday use....

November 15, 2016

G7c8mem4

Whats the difference between τον και το? Are they both the word "to" Thanks in advanced.

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Τον" can be: The masculine definite article in the accusative case, just like in the exercise -or- the masculine object pronoun (as in, "I help him").

"Το" can be: The neuter definitive article in both the nominative and accusative case -or- the neuter object pronoun (as in, "Forget it").

December 3, 2018

fede67970

But why we need to use the accusative there, I’m not sure I’ve understand when to use it

December 9, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

The accusative case usually answers the question what?/who?/which? (It might be a good way to remember when to use it.)

What did you touch? The elephant. - Τι άγγιξες; Τον ελέφαντα.

Who did you see? Mary. - Ποιον είδες; Την Μαρία.

Which of the two did you choose? The red one. - Ποιο από τα δύο διάλεξες; Το κόκκινο.

December 9, 2018

fede67970

thanks a lot, that's helpful​

December 10, 2018

aSf6ryhz

Im confused about thia too. It seems in the exercises, the answer sometimes uses "ton" and sometimes "to" for a masculine object ending in "o.". Any of the statements in these exercises could be in response to a question.

December 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The final "-ν" is always spared before masculine nouns, according to the latest grammar rules. All the more in this case where the first letter of the noun is a vowel.

December 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.