1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ αγγίζω τον ελέφαντα."

"Εγώ αγγίζω τον ελέφαντα."

Translation:I touch the elephant.

November 14, 2016

14 Comments


Emile110

Keep in touch with your inner elephant


FilipFilip17

OK. But why does there have to be so much touching everywhere?


trezost

because DL is not only about language, it's about culture too! (just kidding, but I could not resist)


ZoranMudronja

The trunk, at least...


aSf6ryhz

Im confused about thia too. It seems in the exercises, the answer sometimes uses "ton" and sometimes "to" for a masculine object ending in "o.". Any of the statements in these exercises could be in response to a question.


G.Georgopoulos

The final "-ν" is always spared before masculine nouns, according to the latest grammar rules. All the more in this case where the first letter of the noun is a vowel.


CanislupusOslo

Does double gamma "γγ" sound like "ng" or is that a bug in the synthesizer?


mizinamo

Does double gamma "γγ" sound like "ng"

Yes.


Scobama

Whats the difference between τον και το? Are they both the word "to" Thanks in advanced.


G.Georgopoulos

"Τον" can be: The masculine definite article in the accusative case, just like in the exercise -or- the masculine object pronoun (as in, "I help him").

"Το" can be: The neuter definitive article in both the nominative and accusative case -or- the neuter object pronoun (as in, "Forget it").


fede67970

But why we need to use the accusative there, I’m not sure I’ve understand when to use it


Dimitra956826

The accusative case usually answers the question what?/who?/which? (It might be a good way to remember when to use it.)

What did you touch? The elephant. - Τι άγγιξες; Τον ελέφαντα.

Who did you see? Mary. - Ποιον είδες; Την Μαρία.

Which of the two did you choose? The red one. - Ποιο από τα δύο διάλεξες; Το κόκκινο.


fede67970

thanks a lot, that's helpful​

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.