"Люди люблять машини."

Translation:People like cars.

November 14, 2016

5 Comments


Owlish-stare

How about "The people like cars"? Is it a correct translation (or is it correct English at all)?

October 24, 2017

Hugo7234

The people is not very correct because you are talking of people in general so you don't say "the people "such as you don't say "the cars"but "cars"

August 3, 2018

Sushinese

The translations of машини were only "Car", "Cars".

But should I report it since "machines" was also correct?

November 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, "machines" should be accepted too, it's worth reporting it.

    November 14, 2016

kurzeme

    I did not hear her palatalizing the t at the end of "люблять", is that how it works in 3rd person plurals?

    July 20, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.