1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Люди люблять машини."

"Люди люблять машини."

Translation:People like cars.

November 14, 2016

5 Comments


Sushinese

The translations of машини were only "Car", "Cars".

But should I report it since "machines" was also correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "machines" should be accepted too, it's worth reporting it.


Owlish-stare

    How about "The people like cars"? Is it a correct translation (or is it correct English at all)?


Hugo7234

    The people is not very correct because you are talking of people in general so you don't say "the people "such as you don't say "the cars"but "cars"


kurzeme

    I did not hear her palatalizing the t at the end of "люблять", is that how it works in 3rd person plurals?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.