1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The day after tomorrow, they…

"The day after tomorrow, they will have a discussion about Dutch culture."

Translation:Vào ngày mốt, họ sẽ thảo luận về văn hoá Hà Lan.

November 14, 2016

16 Comments


tuyendev
  • Southerner : Ngày mốt

  • Northerner: Ngày kia.

I hope this help!


vngdhuyen

hôm kia is the day before yesterday..


Idurai

I don't know if you are trying to add to what he said or to say that he is wrong but if it's the latter then he said "NGÀY kia" not "HÔM kia". Either way I have no idea who is right or wrong.


vngdhuyen

I'm sorry, it was a comment over 7 month ago. I've never used "ngày kia" as the day after tomorrow, and it was my first time coming across it as well. instead I've always said "hôm kia" and "ngày mốt", respectively the day before yesterday and the day after tomorrow.

that being said, I've asked my parents since then. my dad, who is a northern native speaker, was rather surprised when hearing about it. to be fair, he moved to the South in 1954, and we live abroad for over 35 yrs. my mom, who is a central native speaker, knew "ngày kia" being the day after tomorrow but I don't recall ever hear her say so. they both always use "ngày mốt".


patrick714976

30/1/2021 Your exp is greatly received. My family are all hanoians and all only use "ngày kia" for the day after tomorrow. Their age ranges from 75yrs to 6yrs, 4 generation's, all only ever use "ngay kia". Hope this helps.


Idurai

Oh thank you for clearing it up


kuyaC

My keyboard places the accent on the o: hóa, why?


pnvinh

I think they got a dialect mistake here. The day after tomorrow in Vietnamesse language means "ngày kia" or "ngày mốt", depends on regional dialects. In Northern Vietnam, they usually use "ngày kia", but "ngày mốt" is more frequently in Southern. So, I think we should have an additional answer for this question


StewartMM

Again, I don't think vào should be necessary here.


nguynvnlin12

ngay hom kia .. ma cung khong dung


vngdhuyen

hôm kia k phải ngày trước hôm qua sao.....


huuhaixd

"Vào ngày kia, họ sẽ thảo luận về văn hoá Hà Lan" mới đúng. "Ngày mốt" là ngôn ngữ địa phương của người miền Trung


duong.ly

the accent mark on hóa is incorrect. it is supposed to fall over the "o", not the "a"


Kieron657731

Why do you translate 'thảo luận' as 'have a discussion' (verb+article+noun)? It is obviously the verb 'to discuss'. This sentence translates directly as, 'Tomorrow, they will discuss about the culture of The Netherlands/Holland.' It seems strange to translate the verb indirectly as a noun.


Kayla154986

The question asks for "discussion" as a noun but the answer in Vietnamese gives "discussion" as a verb. This answer is incorrect.


Peter838383

" Văn hóa" is the correct answer. The pay attention note is wrong

Pay attention to the accents. Vào ngày mốt, họ sẽ thảo luận về văn hoá Hà Lan.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.