1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The food is cooked."

"The food is cooked."

Translation:Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται.

November 14, 2016

19 Comments


gpbalis

i think what duo has in greek here means.......... the food is being cooked..........

i think ....the food is cooked.....is better translated as ........το φαγητο ειναι μαγειρεμενο


mizinamo

Yes, unless you explicitly set up a context where repeated or habitual action is logical (and where the present simple would thus be used).

For example, if you were talking about your charity that feeds the poor, you might say, "Every day, we buy $500.000 worth of groceries and sort them by recipes. The food is cooked and distributed to soup kitchens around the city."


HellasCad

The correct translation of "Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται" is "the food is BEING cooked".


mizinamo

I disagree -- in a case where the simple present is called for, such as a repeated or habitual action as in the example I described, I would say that the simple present "The food is cooked" is appropriate in English and I believe that the Greek translation here would also be Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται.


HellasCad

With all due respect, and considering that I am born and raised Greek, and living in an English speaking country for the last 20 years, I have never heard the expression "The food is cooked" when is is still cooking, only when it is ready, cooked.


mizinamo

I agree that it would not be used when the food is cooking at this moment.

Hence my insistence on a context that requires the present simple for this to be a possibility, such as a repeated or habitual action.

For example, after "every day" -- "Every day, I go to my aunt with a box of food. Every day, she puts the food into her pot. Every day, that food is cooked. And every day, we eat it."

It would not be appropriate to write "Every day I am going to my aunt" or "She is putting the food into her pot every day" or even "Every day that food is bing cooked" -- precisely because "every day" is not something that is happening now.


HellasCad

In that context, we should say "Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται", and not "Το φαγητό είναι μαγειρεμένο".


mizinamo

That is what I thought :)

So Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται can be "The food is being cooked" (right now) or "The food is cooked" (every day).

But without context, "is being cooked" is the more natural interpretation, I think.


troll1995

Added. Thanks!


gpbalis

Μπράβο. Τώρα μπορούμε να φάμε το φαγητό.


ct1001

After reading all this exchanges, I'll stick with my original translation: Το φαγητό είναι μαγειρεμένο. All other explanations don't hold water.


Scharing2

the given phrase is: "Το φαΐ είναι μαγειρεμένο." is "φαί" an common abbreviation for "φαγητό"?


HellasCad

That is correct, φαΐ is short for φαγητό. Both are acceptable, though φαΐ is the more casual form.


Scharing2

Thank you Hellas Cad! Εσαι Ελλενικος?


HellasCad

Ναι, Ελληνας είμαι :-)


mizinamo

I don't know the answer, but: it's φαΐ (fa-i, two syllables, accent on the second), not φαί (fe). The second vowel has both an accent and a diaeresis. (On a Greek keyboard, that combination is on the capital W key.)

(My guess is: the two are surely related but I don't think φαΐ comes from φαγητό -- I think it may be an abbreviation of an older infinitive.)


Scharing2

Danke Philip! Where are you from?


mizinamo

I'm from Germany.


ferrabux

In grammar terms το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται must be taken as an example of passive voice. We focus you on the action and not on the subject or the person who performs it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.