"The food is cooked."

Translation:Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται.

November 14, 2016

29 Comments


gpbalis

i think what duo has in greek here means.......... the food is being cooked..........

i think ....the food is cooked.....is better translated as ........το φαγητο ειναι μαγειρεμενο

November 14, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, unless you explicitly set up a context where repeated or habitual action is logical (and where the present simple would thus be used).

For example, if you were talking about your charity that feeds the poor, you might say, "Every day, we buy $500.000 worth of groceries and sort them by recipes. The food is cooked and distributed to soup kitchens around the city."

November 14, 2016

HellasCad

The correct translation of "Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται" is "the food is BEING cooked".

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

I disagree -- in a case where the simple present is called for, such as a repeated or habitual action as in the example I described, I would say that the simple present "The food is cooked" is appropriate in English and I believe that the Greek translation here would also be Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται.

November 16, 2016

HellasCad

In that context, we should say "Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται", and not "Το φαγητό είναι μαγειρεμένο".

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

That is what I thought :)

So Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται can be "The food is being cooked" (right now) or "The food is cooked" (every day).

But without context, "is being cooked" is the more natural interpretation, I think.

November 16, 2016

HellasCad

With all due respect, and considering that I am born and raised Greek, and living in an English speaking country for the last 20 years, I have never heard the expression "The food is cooked" when is is still cooking, only when it is ready, cooked.

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

I agree that it would not be used when the food is cooking at this moment.

Hence my insistence on a context that requires the present simple for this to be a possibility, such as a repeated or habitual action.

For example, after "every day" -- "Every day, I go to my aunt with a box of food. Every day, she puts the food into her pot. Every day, that food is cooked. And every day, we eat it."

It would not be appropriate to write "Every day I am going to my aunt" or "She is putting the food into her pot every day" or even "Every day that food is bing cooked" -- precisely because "every day" is not something that is happening now.

November 16, 2016

troll1995

Added. Thanks!

November 14, 2016

gpbalis

Μπράβο. Τώρα μπορούμε να φάμε το φαγητό.

November 16, 2016

Scharing2

the given phrase is: "Το φαΐ είναι μαγειρεμένο." is "φαί" an common abbreviation for "φαγητό"?

January 13, 2017

HellasCad

That is correct, φαΐ is short for φαγητό. Both are acceptable, though φαΐ is the more casual form.

January 13, 2017

Scharing2

Thank you Hellas Cad! Εσαι Ελλενικος?

January 13, 2017

HellasCad

Ναι, Ελληνας είμαι :-)

January 13, 2017

mizinamo

I don't know the answer, but: it's φαΐ (fa-i, two syllables, accent on the second), not φαί (fe). The second vowel has both an accent and a diaeresis. (On a Greek keyboard, that combination is on the capital W key.)

(My guess is: the two are surely related but I don't think φαΐ comes from φαγητό -- I think it may be an abbreviation of an older infinitive.)

January 13, 2017

Scharing2

Danke Philip! Where are you from?

January 13, 2017

mizinamo

I'm from Germany.

January 13, 2017

ct1001

After reading all this exchanges, I'll stick with my original translation: Το φαγητό είναι μαγειρεμένο. All other explanations don't hold water.

December 9, 2016

Gitirana

As far as I can rememeber, this kind of structure (Το φαγητό είναι μαγειρεμένο) hadn't been tought yet...

May 14, 2017

Lng52-._

Is "φαί" (with "I" accented) correct? I saw this word with an umlot over the "i" or some other type of keyboard character.

April 17, 2017

troll1995

No, to be correct it must have both the umlot and the accent mark. Φαΐ is pronounced faEE whereas φαί is pronounced fE. The umlot breaks up the "double vowels" (οι,ει,ου,αι etc) for ech letter to be pronounced on its own.

April 17, 2017

Rainel_TB

Why is "είναι" necessary?

September 26, 2017

mizinamo

Because μαγειρεμένο is a past participle acting as an adjective.

And just as English requires "is" to join a predicate adjective to the subject, so does Greek. "The food - cooked" might be good Russian (or Turkish or Hungarian) but it's bad English or Greek.

September 26, 2017

Jon345104

Το φαγητό μαγειρεύει;

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That means "The food cooks".

(The) food is being cooked.=Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται.

October 24, 2018

ShaneNT

How is "Το φαγητό μαγειρεύεται." the translation when it isn't accepted as an answer?

November 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please help us by taking a screenshot of the exercise next time, thank you!

November 27, 2018

enamrouy

Why is it μαγειρεμένο and not μαγειρεύεται?

January 3, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Both are correct. The former is the past participle of the verb "μαγειρεύω" and describes the state the noun (φαγητό) is in and the latter is the 3rd person present simple/continuous and means "The food is being cooked".

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.