"Αυτή η ταχυδρομική κάρτα είναι δική μου."

Translation:This postcard is mine.

November 14, 2016

9 Comments


carmina_banana

Could it be said just ταχυδρομική or it is necessary to have κάρτα?

November 14, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You can just say κάρτα (but this is any card). Ταχυδρομική cannot be used on its own with that meaning.

November 14, 2016

carmina_banana

Thank you!

November 14, 2016

Lng52-._

How about: "καρτ ποστάλ"?

March 4, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's an accepted alternative translation! ^.^

March 4, 2017

AntoineHel1

Why are Greek words, in general, so long? I know 3 languages and none of them have words as long as the ones in Greek. What could be the reason for that?

May 19, 2018

D_..
Mod

A lot of Greek words, like ταχυδρομικός, are compound words. Usually, there is the word root, which may or may not be a compound, and the ending which specifies what type of word it is (e.g. a verb, a noun indicating location/gender/other meanings, plus conjugation/declension forms etc.). Ταχυδρομικός is formed of ταχύς (fast) + δρόμος (road) + -ικός (adjective ending). Ταχυδρομείο (post office) has the -είο ending signifying location. Sometimes there are prefixes too.
You can read more on how these grammatical phenomena affect word length here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_formation.

May 19, 2018

Plakakaneis

When you listen to tge vouce at normal speed it is difficult to hear the η in Αυτή η ταχυδρομική

It's clearer on tge slow playback

But ive tried to hear it four times on tge normal speed recording.

Is it really there?

October 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's fine. It's just that there's the same vowel two times in a row in the example, so that's why it was confusing, I suppose.

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.