"Ποιος είναι ο χαλκός;"

Translation:Which is the copper?

November 14, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


romualdGyorgy

The correct (English) version of this sentence suggests that we don't know what copper is; that's why we are asking.

However, from the Greek sentence I understand Which one is the copper?. I would ask this question in the presence of a few metal objects to find out which one is made of copper.

I would have expected to see τι instead of ποιος here. Why is ποιος used?


troll1995

You are right. The sentence was wrong. It is fixed now! Thank you!


J.O.C.

This translation doesn't make sense in English


involans

I would have expected "Which one is the copper one"


robert672165

I'm surprised. Cyprus, and many English words, derive from what I thought was the Greek word for copper. Am I wrong, or is this just another example of the evolution of Greek?


joe_t4

The original Latin word for copper was æs, but that word was extended to its alloy with tin, bronze, and as this was far more extensively used than pure Copper, the word's primary sense shifted to the alloy and a new word evolved for Copper, from the Latin form of the name of the island of Cyprus (in Greek Κυπρος [Kypros]), where copper was mined: Cyprium (æs) (Greek: χαλκος κυπριος [chalkos kuprios]).  http://www.vanderkrogt.net/elements/element.php?sym=Cu


J.N7MH

Or "Which is the copper one?" The translation you give is not proper English.


G.Georgopoulos

That requires an adjective: Ποιος είναι ο χάλκινος; / Ποια είναι η χάλκινη; / Ποιο είναι το χάλκινο;

A more natural English translation has also been included in the alternatives.


isadoros

Doesn't ποιοσ denote a person "who is copper" literally translated.


D_..

No, ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for people and things alike, meaning who or which depending on what you're talking about. You just need to match the gender of the pronoun with that of the word it's replacing.


WhyIsShandySoFAT

why not 'whose is the copper?'


G.Georgopoulos

Whose=Ποιανού


ClareSmith26

Not happy with translation of "What is the copper?" An English speaker says "What is copper?" or "Which one is copper?" Do you ever amend your accepted answers?


jaye16

We are always ready to edit, correct and add to our translations. And while the English here is odd it can be explained. "Here are two pots one is case iron and one is copper." "Which is the copper." Here we aren't asking "What copper is.? but "Which is copper." or "Which one is copper?"

These are the translations we as acceptable for this sentence:

Which is the copper?
Which one is the copper?
Which one is copper?
Which is copper?

It's not always possible to have a translation as smooth as we like but the point is to understand the full meaning and use of the Greek.


J.O.C.

Which one is copper is probably the best.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.