1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der zweite Mensch"

"Der zweite Mensch"

Translation:The second person

February 12, 2013

12 Comments


gprobst

Why is it not "Der zweiter Mensch?"


Siddhartha_90

Difference between Person and Mensch?


Nightlocked

What would be an example of using this sentence? I just kinda find odd as an English sentence.


aoiKitsune

You could also say something like: He was the second human on the moon. - Er war der zweite Mensch auf dem Mond. Basically everything that's some kind of record.


Sean_Marshall

Aside from Eve from the Bible, the only example of which I can think would be on a game show. "And here today, we have the second person to try and- rest of sentence!"


timplum

What about in grammar i.e. the second person singular / plural - you (du / Sie)? Does German grammar use the same terminology?


TheGrahamCable

zweite Person/ 2. Person


Nightlocked

Ah I see. Thanks for explaining! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.