"Der zweite Mensch"

Translation:The second person

February 12, 2013

11 Comments


gprobst

Why is it not "Der zweiter Mensch?"

March 3, 2013

Siddhartha_90

Difference between Person and Mensch?

February 12, 2013

Siddhartha_90

Very much thanks

March 3, 2013

Nightlocked

What would be an example of using this sentence? I just kinda find odd as an English sentence.

November 12, 2014

Sean_Marshall

Aside from Eve from the Bible, the only example of which I can think would be on a game show. "And here today, we have the second person to try and- rest of sentence!"

November 27, 2014

timplum

What about in grammar i.e. the second person singular / plural - you (du / Sie)? Does German grammar use the same terminology?

July 14, 2015

TheGrahamCable

zweite Person/ 2. Person

March 21, 2017

Nightlocked

Ah I see. Thanks for explaining! :)

November 28, 2014

aoiKitsune

You could also say something like: He was the second human on the moon. - Er war der zweite Mensch auf dem Mond. Basically everything that's some kind of record.

June 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.