Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"без кроватей"

Translation:without beds

1 year ago

12 Comments


john.newbe
john.newbe

What's wrong with "no beds" ?

11 months ago

AndroidKanada

I got this as a Type What You Hear. How can you hear the difference between кровати and кроватей? Even on Forvo I couldn't hear the difference. (Of course, I should have guessed the latter given the skill I was reviewing...)

2 weeks ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

"Without a bed" was counted as wrong, but I'm wondering about the nuance of this phrase. Usually, "without a bed" and "without beds" are essentially the same. If I say that an apartment is "without a bed", it means that there is not a single bed in the apartment. If I say that an apartment is "without beds", it implies that at least two beds are expected in the apartment. But "without a bed" can also have the sense that there is room for two or more beds.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I wouldn't accept "without a bed" either because it's not what the Russian says. "Кроватей" is plural.

1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Yes, but in English the same concept can sometimes be expressed with both singular and plural. For example, "I have no cats" expresses the same idea as "I don't have a cat"

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Granted. But it seems clearly preferable, for learning the language, to use the literal translation when appropriate, as it is here.

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

In Russian we can use either plural and singular forms too.

without beds - без кроватей; without a bed - без кровати.

I have no cats - у меня нет кошек; I don't have a cat - у меня нет кошки.

11 months ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

Does anyone have a tip for me to distinguish between the sounds of кровати and кроватей?

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

Go to forvo.com for pronunciaton

1 year ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

Thanks for tipping that site! Unfortunately I still can't hear the difference. According to wiktionary the pronounciation of both words is [krɐˈvatʲɪ] and [krɐˈvatʲɪj]. That seems like a minuscule difference to me. Do native speakers easily differentiate between one and multiple beds in genitive?

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

I think we do easily differentiate. )

This TTS speaks not very clearly. But I still hear "кроватей", not "кровати".

11 months ago

jeanmenezesjjk

I will ask that question to one of my russian friends! But for now what I can say is that for me they sound exactly the same and should be differentiate based on context.

1 year ago