"The ones that are standing in front of the new taxis are not old."

Translation:Azok nem régiek, amik az új taxik előtt állnak.

November 14, 2016

6 Comments


bnyugat

What if my understanding of 'the ones' is that they are human and not things...is this ok: Azok nem öregek, akik állnak az új taxik előtt. The human and the relative pronoun for whom instead of that/which...

July 25, 2017

Viviane882195

What is the difference between amik and amelyek?

November 14, 2016

vvsey

Please check out this discussion for some explanation:
comment/17279272

In short, I would say that "ami" relates to "what", as in "the thing that". It kind of "includes" the implied subject that it describes. The noun is not mentioned in the clause that it refers to. With a simpler sentence:
What stands in front of the taxis is old - "Ami a taxik előtt áll, régi." Or: "Régi az, ami a taxik előtt áll."

"Amely", on the other hand, refers to a "named" noun or subject.
The bus that stands in front of the taxis is old. - "A busz, amely a taxik előtt áll, régi." Or: "Régi a(z a) busz, amely a taxik előtt áll."

In the sentences above, I see a mismatch in the translation.

"The ones that are standing in front of the new taxis are not old."
The subject is not unnamed, it is probably known in the context. For example:
"Let's talk about the buses. The ones that are .... ". I would definitely use "amelyek" here.
"Azok, amelyek az új taxik előtt állnak, nem régiek."

And now, without a named subject:
"Let us talk about what is standing in front of the new taxis."
"Beszéljünk arról, ami az új taxik előtt áll."

Unfortunately, the English sentence does not easily lend itself to the use of "what". Or does it? I don't know:

"What are standing in front of the new taxis are not old." - sounds a bit weird.
"Azok nem régiek, amik az új taxik előtt állnak."
Or: "Amik az új taxik előtt állnak, nem régiek."

November 15, 2016

AlexusD90

You give very difficult sentences for newers. It's a wrong aproach.

June 11, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Personally, I like to stretch my brain to the limit sometimes. The previewing of future cogitations also serves as guide. Of course, we all need resources that we can use practically. Sok sikert!

February 12, 2018

AndrewTiho1

Im going crazy... my native is Russian... no problem with Hungarian but if to compare translation bw HU-EN / HU-RU and vice versa its a mess....!!!!

April 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.