"Valamerről erős szél fúj."

Translation:A strong wind blows from somewhere.

November 14, 2016

10 Comments


riderqw

Why valameről and not valamiről?

November 14, 2016

jsiehler

Valamerről - from somewhere / from some direction

Valamiről = valami + ről = from off the surface of something.

November 14, 2016

vvsey

Also, "from somewhere" could be translated as "valahonnan".

November 15, 2016

riderqw

Thanks.

November 16, 2016

FheWIYzE

What are the differences in meaning from

sehonnan, mindenhonnan, valahonnan and semerröl, mindenfelöl, valamerröl?

Do the röl, öl forms indicate a direction?

May 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that's correct. Honnan is a question about a place, "from where" (together with hol - "where" and hova - "to where"). Merről is a question about a direction, "from which direction" (together with merre - "in which direction").

So sehonnan, mindenhonnan and valahonnan mean "from nowhere", "from everywhere" and "from somewhere", respectively. Semerről, mindenfelől (using the postposition felől instead of the pronoun merről), and valamerről most directly translate to "from no direction", "from every direction", and "from some direction", respectively.

May 8, 2018

FheWIYzE

Thank you. 10 Lingots for you. ;-)

May 8, 2018

sherm0

why is the indefinite article needed in the english translation?

August 19, 2017

RyagonIV

English is just weird like that, I guess. It counts winds. :)
But feel free to suggest the article-free version, too.

August 30, 2017

BigWayne19

------- perhaps greek mythology has influenced how english-speakers think about wind and winds: They were the children of Aeolus, the Keeper of the Winds, and Eos, the Titan goddess of the dawn. The four gods were Boreas (North Wind), Notus (South Wind), Zephyrus (West Wind) and Eurus (East Wind).

Big 6 nov 18

November 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.