1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Valamerről erős szél fúj."

"Valamerről erős szél fúj."

Translation:A strong wind blows from somewhere.

November 14, 2016

11 Comments


weitzhandler

Sounds like a fart to me...


FheWIYzE

What are the differences in meaning from

sehonnan, mindenhonnan, valahonnan and semerröl, mindenfelöl, valamerröl?

Do the röl, öl forms indicate a direction?


RyagonIV

Yes, that's correct. Honnan is a question about a place, "from where" (together with hol - "where" and hova - "to where"). Merről is a question about a direction, "from which direction" (together with merre - "in which direction").

So sehonnan, mindenhonnan and valahonnan mean "from nowhere", "from everywhere" and "from somewhere", respectively. Semerről, mindenfelől (using the postposition felől instead of the pronoun merről), and valamerről most directly translate to "from no direction", "from every direction", and "from some direction", respectively.


FheWIYzE

Thank you. 10 Lingots for you. ;-)


riderqw

Why valameről and not valamiről?


jsiehler

Valamerről - from somewhere / from some direction

Valamiről = valami + ről = from off the surface of something.


vvsey

Also, "from somewhere" could be translated as "valahonnan".


sherm0

why is the indefinite article needed in the english translation?


RyagonIV

English is just weird like that, I guess. It counts winds. :)
But feel free to suggest the article-free version, too.


BigWayne19

------- perhaps greek mythology has influenced how english-speakers think about wind and winds: They were the children of Aeolus, the Keeper of the Winds, and Eos, the Titan goddess of the dawn. The four gods were Boreas (North Wind), Notus (South Wind), Zephyrus (West Wind) and Eurus (East Wind).

Big 6 nov 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.