"The politician is standing among the reporters."

Translation:A politikus a riporterek között áll.

November 14, 2016

6 Comments


hungwas88

why we do not add accusative "- t " prefix to the word"riporterek"?

November 14, 2016

jsiehler

Because it is not the direct object of the verb.

November 14, 2016

ManuelEcua1

Aren't politician and reporters the direct objects of the verb?? Miért? ?

December 5, 2017

jsiehler

No, a riporterek között is a prepositional phrase which describes where the action is taking place.

You would use the accusative in a sentence like: A politikus a riportereket látja - "The politician sees the reporters". In that sentence, the reporters are the direct object of the verb.

December 5, 2017

ManuelEcua1

Good question

December 5, 2017

WilliamsBlair

I think of it as: is something required to finish the sentence? You can walk or stand without any other words. But if you are seeing something, you need a "something" to see (the direct object).

May 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.