1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They liked the city."

"They liked the city."

Translation:Τους άρεσε η πόλη.

November 14, 2016

21 Comments


BrainTem

Why is "Τους αρεσε την πολη" not accepted? "την" is shown to replaced with "η"


D_..
Mod

Because in Greek the syntax of the verb to like is the exact opposite than it is in English: the subject becomes the object and vice versa. Therefore, the subject of the verb is η πόλη and is of course in the nominative. :)


BrainTem

Ah, that explains things, thanks!

Is άρεσε the only verb that behaves like that? Or is there a "group" of such verbs?


D_..
Mod

I can't think of a 'group' of verbs whose syntax rules are opposite in the two languages, αρέσω might just be the only one.


robert672165

later on Le._.Doc suggests φαινεται


kirakrakra

No group but γουστάρω is like αρέσω and means the same


jaye16
Mod

In addition to D_..'s explanation please remember to use the Drop Down hints which show which words are to be used. You will see "η πόλη" at the top of the list because that is correct in this sentence.

"την πόλη" is there because it could be used in another sentence. Just as a dictionary may have many definitions not each one is correct for each sentence.

Duo helps the learner by putting the correct one at the top.


BrainTem

Yep, I use the hints, but hints unfortunately do not explain why certain things are done in such a way (which is what I was looking to understand when I posted the question)... D_..'s explanation, however, did :)


Atena_Ileana

The hints show: "Αυτών τους άρεσε", and not "Τους άρεσε".


jaye16
Mod

Thank you. I've placed "τους άρεσε" at the top. While "Αυτών τους..." is also correct it should have been shown as secondary.


IanWaller2

Would η πόλη τους άρεσε be acceptable, particularly if for example they did not like the countryside?


Dimitra956826

It would be acceptable even if there was no context. :P It's just a different sentence structure, that may shift the emphasis little bit. It's been included, thank you.


Le._.Doc

Τις άρεσε η πόλη isn't correct? I entered this just to vary my answers from masculine to feminine (they is either one, obviously).


mizinamo

You need genitive/"dative" here, not accusative.

As in μου άρεσε, not με (μ') άρεσε.

And so it's τους άρεσε for third person plural (regardless of gender).


Le._.Doc

Thank you @mizinamo. I'm still having a hard time with the accusative/genitive (dative)… But I think I got it: The object is indirect so it requires the genitive. I suppose it would be the same for τους φαίνεται καλά ?


mizinamo

Yes, that also requires the genitive.


Daimon-Dave

oooh, so to confirm.... μου is in genitive case, and με is in accusative?

Up to now I've been using them mindlessly


mizinamo

to confirm.... μου is in genitive case, and με is in accusative?

That is correct.


jim727368

Why "τους" instead of "αυτοι"?


mizinamo

Why "τους" instead of "αυτοι"?

αρέσω is more or less "appeal" -- so the sentence is "the city appealed to them", with η πόλη "the city", the subject, in the nominative case, and τους "to them" a sort of indirect object, which uses the genitive case for personal pronouns.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.