"The house has a garden."

Translation:Υπάρχει ένας κήπος στο σπίτι.

November 14, 2016

7 Comments


PelletierLuc

Is το σπίτι έχει ένας κήπος acceptable? If not, could someone tell me why, please? :-)

November 14, 2016

troll1995

The right thing to say is Το σπίτι έχει έναν κήπο. Direct objects in Greek come in the accusative case. So Το σπίτι (subject-nominative case) έχει (verb) έναν κήπο (object-accusative case).

November 14, 2016

PelletierLuc

Okay! It's just that the software put it wrong for this, and I couldn't understand why. Thank you!

November 15, 2016

popesculike

How about Το σπίτι έχει κήπος? would that work?

March 8, 2019

Nicole966706

Το σπίτι έχει έναν κήπο: Why έναν and not ένα κήπο? Is it because it is an accusative ? But even so, ένα would be correct?

December 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It is in fact in the accusative, while the nominative for masculine nouns is ένας. Ένα is the neuter form.
    Τhe final -ν is NOT dropped for masculine articles and pronouns in the accusative, so as not to mix them with the neuter ones.

    December 13, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    Υπάρχει κήπος στο σπίτι? Since κήπος is singular, you can only be talking about one garden right?

    April 26, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.