"The house has a garden."

Translation:Υπάρχει ένας κήπος στο σπίτι.

November 14, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Acouscheesecake

Is το σπίτι έχει ένας κήπος acceptable? If not, could someone tell me why, please? :-)


troll1995

The right thing to say is Το σπίτι έχει έναν κήπο. Direct objects in Greek come in the accusative case. So Το σπίτι (subject-nominative case) έχει (verb) έναν κήπο (object-accusative case).


Acouscheesecake

Okay! It's just that the software put it wrong for this, and I couldn't understand why. Thank you!


Nicole966706

Το σπίτι έχει έναν κήπο: Why έναν and not ένα κήπο? Is it because it is an accusative ? But even so, ένα would be correct?


D_..

It is in fact in the accusative, while the nominative for masculine nouns is ένας. Ένα is the neuter form.
Τhe final -ν is NOT dropped for masculine articles and pronouns in the accusative, so as not to mix them with the neuter ones.


popesculike

How about Το σπίτι έχει κήπος? would that work?


popesculike

Or, Το σπίτι έχει κήπο? as κήπο is an accusative. The question was, does it work without the έναν?


Moira182786

Please can soneone break this sentence down for me What does Υπάρχει mean?


troll1995

Υπάρχει means 'there is'. So the sentence literally says 'there is a garden in the house'


Moira182786

Thank you. That is clear. I must have missed this word previously.


Andre758448

Thank you for the explanation..., but it is rather strange to have a garden in the house!


AniOhevYayin

Unless it's the peristyle architecture, περίστυλιον, found in the moderate Mediterranean climate: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23448688


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Υπάρχει κήπος στο σπίτι? Since κήπος is singular, you can only be talking about one garden right?


newtrimalchio1

These are the words that are offered but it's not a direct translation.


Niko402650

I got marked wrong for not including "ένας." Is it necessary?


AniOhevYayin

I'll give this a try but we'll need corroboration from a moderator. I think if one uses έχω then it's ok to drop the indefinite article, as in έχω πονοκέφαλο, "I have a headache," but if you want to emphasize how bad the headache is, then the article can indicate it, έχω ένα πονοκέφαλο, "I've got a [bad] headache." With υπάρχει, in colloquial speech the indefinite article is probably normally used in this case and to omit it might sound katharevousa because ancient Gk didn't have an indefinite article, which is to say that spoken demotic (everyday Gk) nowadays uses the indefinite article in more situations. Source: Mackridge, The Modern Gk Language (Oxford, 1985) 6.1.2 (pp. 198ff). He writes (202): "In journalistic and official writing an effort is often made, under the influence of katharevousa, to omit the indefinite article in contexts in which it would appear in ordinary speech." However, a lot has changed since the 1980s, so maybe in 2019 that is no longer the case.


loutre2

This is a lousy, sloppy one, and duo should get rid of it.


D_..

This is a lousy, sloppy one, and duo should get rid of it.

What is 'This' though? This sentence, this course, this page..? We are constantly working on improving Duo, so if you'd like your feedback to be constructive, don't make it a 'lousy, sloppy one'. ;)


loutre2

The sentence & expected translation beneath which I left this comment. What is the 'it' to which you refer -- my feedback?


[deactivated user]

    I think it's better to translate it as "There is a garden in the house". That would make it less confusing.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.