1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Εμείς είμαστε άνδρες.

November 14, 2016

8 Comments


MichaelaKa873427

Difference between άντρες, άνδρες;


mizinamo

A bit like "aluminum, aluminium" -- no difference in meaning, just a slight difference in pronunciation.

άνδρες is the more conservative form, άντρες the more modern one.


Odontoceto

Isn't συζύγος husband?


mizinamo

σύζυγος means "spouse" -- it can refer to a husband or a wife.


ManuJero

Are άντρες and άνδρες the same?


mizinamo

Sort of, in the sense that "aluminum" and "aluminium" are the same.

Both άντρες and άνδρες mean the same thing, but are pronounced slightly differently. Άνδρες is the older spelling/pronunciation.


Zlatka_M

Why is only άντρες correct, not άνθρωποι ?


G.Georgopoulos

"Man" can mean "άνθρωπος" only in generic sentences, as in "Man is afraid of death".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.