"We are men."

Translation:Εμείς είμαστε άνδρες.

November 14, 2016

4 Comments


Odontoceto

Isn't συζύγος husband?

November 14, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

σύζυγος means "spouse" -- it can refer to a husband or a wife.

November 14, 2016

MichaelaKa873427

Difference between άντρες, άνδρες;

October 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

A bit like "aluminum, aluminium" -- no difference in meaning, just a slight difference in pronunciation.

άνδρες is the more conservative form, άντρες the more modern one.

October 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.