"We are men."

Translation:Εμείς είμαστε άντρες.

November 14, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelaKa873427

Difference between άντρες, άνδρες;


mizinamo

A bit like "aluminum, aluminium" -- no difference in meaning, just a slight difference in pronunciation.

άνδρες is the more conservative form, άντρες the more modern one.


thetomerpe

Why is "Εμείς άντρας" incorrect?


mizinamo

Why is "Εμείς άντρας" incorrect?

εμείς means "we".

άντρας means "man".

So, you didn't translate the verb "are", and you used the singular "man" where the English sentence has plural "men".

It should be εμείς είμαστε άντρες or είμαστε άντρες.


KostaPapas

You pre-empted my question, I wanted to ask if one could also say, "Εμεις ειμαστε αντρες."


Odontoceto

Isn't συζύγος husband?


mizinamo

σύζυγος means "spouse" -- it can refer to a husband or a wife.


ManuJero

Are άντρες and άνδρες the same?


mizinamo

Sort of, in the sense that "aluminum" and "aluminium" are the same.

Both άντρες and άνδρες mean the same thing, but are pronounced slightly differently. Άνδρες is the older spelling/pronunciation.


Zlatka_M

Why is only άντρες correct, not άνθρωποι ?


G.Georgopoulos

"Man" can mean "άνθρωπος" only in generic sentences, as in "Man is afraid of death".


Gerhard418622

Why is the short version "Άντρες είμαστε" not correct?


jaye16

I have added it.


ziziosky

ειμαι ειμαστε αντρες: why is it not accepted ?


mizinamo

ειμαι ειμαστε αντρες: why is it not accepted ?

Because "I am we are men" makes no sense.

(εγώ) είμαι is "I am".

"we are" is (εμείς) είμαστε.


ziziosky

Ok, thank you. What a question...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.