Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros habíamos descubierto la comida."

Translation:We had discovered the food.

4 years ago

35 Comments


bilbybog

Right little Columbuses, aren't we.

3 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

FOOD

3 years ago

rozdef

Methinks someone was hungry when they wrote this lesson

2 years ago

SageTX

C'mon Scooby, we have to find out who is in that armored suit.

Yikes! Ro-Ray

2 years ago

adamcartwright.

Jeeper!

1 year ago

Rob2042

How about, "We had uncovered the food"?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

You'd probably use Destapar. A native speaker would need to clarify here though.

4 years ago

Rob2042

I think you`re right. Thanks!

4 years ago

CattleRustler

De nada.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I believe that "la comida" can refer to "food in general". Thus "had discovered food." would also be correct. Any Spanish speakers know? ( I really have trouble with the definite article in the predicate, como objeto directo).

1 year ago

aidan0cameron

I was confused by this too

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Thanks, Aidan. Any helpers here? Cualquiera que pueda ayudar aquí?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have this article discrepancy only with general truths. So for this Spanish sentence to translate to "We had discovered food", the condition would be that "we" did not have a concept of "food" before. We just now discovered what food is.

For an unspecified amount or type of food, what you'd usually mean when you say "We had discovered food", you do not use the definite article in Spanish either: "Nosotros habíamos descubierto comida."

9 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

There are cases in which you would say that, like to exaggerate how good the food is.

Up until then, we only thought we knew what food was! But that night, we had discovered food!

6 months ago

95033934

Could someone please explain to me why the "Had" is necessary. I am confused. Why couldn't you just say "we discovered the food" instead?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The past perfect tense is used to indicate that something occurred in the past, and that action was completed prior to some other past event (either stated or implied).

We discovered the food. Simple past tense; it happened, end of story.

We had discovered the food. Past perfect. Either the discovery is the setup for a longer anecdote ("We'd found the food, and then John decided to..."), or a statement of prior claim. ("I found the food!" "Nuh-uh, we had found it first!")

It's the same in Spanish, which is what this lesson is all about.

2 years ago

cristianda966

I had discovered / yo había descubierto

I discovered / yo descubrí

you had discovered / tú habías descubierto / ustedes habían descubierto you discovered / tú descubriste / ustedes descubrieron

he had discovered / él había descubierto

he discovered / él descubrió

she had discovered / ella había descubierto

she discovered / ella descubrió

they had discovered / ellos habían descubierto

they discovered / ellos descubrieron

for example

we had discovered the food/nosotros habíamos descubierto la comida (past perf)

we discovered the food/nosotros descubrimos la comida (past simpl)

2 years ago

YoSoyColson

Why not "descubrido"?

3 years ago

UnaCasuita

"Descubrido" doesn't exist. The past participle of "Descubrir" in Spanish is irregular.

2 years ago

victoire.murphy

Nope, that word DOESN'T EXIST.

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

quite a discovery :-)

1 year ago

bdbarber

Why does the speaker sometimes stress the "i" and sometimes stress the "a" which follows the "i"? I want to stress the "i" (as the speaker does in this sentence) because it is accented, but in other sentences the speaker has stressed the "a." Is there a reason for this, or is duolingo just being inconsistent?

1 year ago

howcheng
howcheng

FOOD AHOY!

1 year ago

Tricia490696

Can we write this sentence without "nosotros"?

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Sure you can. The rule is that you can omit the pronoun since the verb conjugation refers to it. Example: Yo como pan (I eat bread), you can remove the pronoun "Yo" because the comer verb conjugation "como" already implies I am talking about myself. So you can say directly "como pan" and it will be the same meaning.

1 year ago

skepticalways

... said the bears, as they ripped the door off the car at the campground! Yikes!

1 year ago

victoire.murphy

Um, I think this just doesn't make sense. I don't understand the context where you could use this (in spanish), maybe "nosotros habíamos destapado la comida", but "Descubierto" is more like "Colón discovered América"... and I don't really think that we'd discovered the food in recent times lol

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

I think this would only work in the Hunger Games. Like if the Careers hoarded stuff, and somebody discovered the stash.

1 year ago

HerbertSoh

No tengo nada decir

1 year ago

HerbertSoh

Ñh(u u jgj

1 year ago

Ametto666
Ametto666

we had found out about the food is better

1 year ago

12pinkrose

Why isn't it "We had discovered food"? That's what I put and it said it was wrong. What's up with that

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a certain amount of food. :)

9 months ago

CTfalcoUSA
CTfalcoUSA

"descubierto" sounds like "descubiertó" (stressing the "o") here - why?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The TTS is.. sucky. The stress should be on the 'ie'.

9 months ago