1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The lawyer of these burglars…

"The lawyer of these burglars goes over to the judge."

Translation:Ezeknek a betörőknek az ügyvédje odamegy a bíróhoz.

November 14, 2016

7 Comments


MitjaSterman

why not Ügyvédjük?


at3m7

Have the same puzzle ?? why not ugyvegJUK ????

Ezeknek az embereknek nincs ház[uk]. Ezeknek az énekesnőknek van egy főnök[ük]. Ezeknek a betörőknek az ügyvéd[je] odamegy a bíróhoz.


brad67391

Everywhere else a verb + "over" is translated with "at-" and verb + "oda" is translated as "there" -- why is it different here?


mindgrain

Goes over to the judge = ODAmegy a bíróhoz, because the 2 actors are in the same room/place, probably during a trial.

Goes over to the judge = ÁTmegy a bíróhoz, because the 2 actors are in a separate place/room.

'Átmegyek hozzátok, odamegyek hozzád és megölellek' = 'I go over to you [to your place] and i go over to you [in the room] and give you a hug.'

'Átmegy hozzá, odamegy hozzá és megöleli' = 'She goes over to her, goes over to her and gives her a hug.'


vvsey

Maybe because it has been corrected to sound more natural in English? I would hope so. If not, then this is just a lucky inconsistency in the course.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.