1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Name ist Maria."

"Mein Name ist Maria."

Translation:My name is Maria.

February 19, 2014

17 Comments


CarisaMaxine

Why is the male speaker sating this sentence?


AlexT97

Was about to comment the same xd


NBridgeman2

My best guess is that Maria is a trans woman. shrug


Remington837907

What's the difference between "ich heiße (Name)", ich bin (Name)", and "mein Name ist (Name)"


amine850696

No difference, just if soemone asks using heißt du reply with ich heiße. And if they say was ist dein Name then you can use the two others ig


bzerjav

Why is it a name now and not namen?


acqualinda

Der Name (with a capital "N") is a weak noun and ends in n in all cases except nominative singular.

See here re weak nouns : http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


Mr_Mango

Why is Mary the wrong answer even though the drop down box says it means Mary?


Seoman6

Personally, i wouldn't translate a personal name. I would only translate the name Maria when it refers to the holy virgin Mary.


RichardSch895172

Why is it" Mein" and not "Meine"


Skydancer3

Because it is DER Name.


Hawaiian-German

What was his mother thinking? - or drinking?


KennethBarroso

What's the difference between Name and Namen?


Janneke858935

I have a general question. Untill this lesson there is an gramatical explanation. You see an magnifying glass. Is duolingo busy doing this for all lessons?


gdionelli

In the slow version he says "nahm" and in the fast version "name" (long A as in English). What's with this male speaker?


OlgaSymy

A MAN said his name is Maria. Why??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.