"Mein Name ist Maria."

Translation:My name is Maria.

February 19, 2014

8 Comments


Mr_Mango

Why is Mary the wrong answer even though the drop down box says it means Mary?

February 19, 2014

Seoman6

Personally, i wouldn't translate a personal name. I would only translate the name Maria when it refers to the holy virgin Mary.

February 19, 2014

CarisaMaxine

Why is the male speaker sating this sentence?

March 17, 2019

RichardSch895172

Why is it" Mein" and not "Meine"

February 16, 2016

Skydancer3

Because it is DER Name.

February 23, 2016

ohveyga

What's the difference between this and "Ich heiße Maria"

March 9, 2019

CarisaMaxine

"Mein Name ist Maria" means "My name is Maria". But "Ich heiße Maria" means "I am called Maria". It is more common to hear the second version in Germany.

March 17, 2019

Janneke858935

I have a general question. Untill this lesson there is an gramatical explanation. You see an magnifying glass. Is duolingo busy doing this for all lessons?

March 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.