"Meine Männer haben Hunger."

Translation:My men are hungry.

2/12/2013, 9:52:07 AM

34 Comments


tentypWTK

"my husbands" ? like a current one, and an ex one?

7/24/2013, 2:57:03 PM

Gnorian

It think it's more like a general talking about his troops.

8/3/2013, 2:26:43 AM

cassie_the_dino

Ohhh. That makes a lot more sense, because I thought it was the same deal with "Frau" also meaning "wife" so I ended up putting "husbands".

3/30/2014, 9:53:52 PM

ChrisHart2

see i always think of like a husband and wife

7/31/2015, 5:31:00 PM

AvilMascar

Yes, why not It's not wrong to have more than one husband.

9/11/2014, 2:27:09 PM

yarahnaomi

Maybe it's a parent, talking about her/his "big" boys! ;p

3/1/2015, 9:47:21 PM

SaimAsim1

If it was mein Mann hat Hunger. Then it would have been a current one.

9/12/2014, 8:20:31 AM

fordhogan

I'm a bit uncertain as to why "Meine" is feminine when both "Männer" and "Hunger" are masculine.

5/31/2013, 1:04:31 PM

upsdn

Männer is plural of Mann, therefore "der Mann" becomes "die Männer". The word "Hunger" has no bearing on it.

6/2/2013, 6:47:28 PM

fordhogan

Thanks for the help, I realised that plurals become "Meine" a few hours after posting!

6/2/2013, 7:59:57 PM

gustavo.h.4

Cause its plural,not feminim.

Mein Man hat Hunger

Meine manner haben hunger

2/23/2014, 6:11:03 AM

KiraOcc

You use Meine to describe feminine true but it's also used for the plural form, just like Sie. My men, men means more than one so you must use Meine not Mein.

7/30/2014, 12:04:52 AM

S0R0USH

If the plural of the noun has a "die" before it (if you needed the definite article), then the words "eine" "meine" "deine" etc should be applied.

9/6/2014, 11:16:47 PM

IzzySuperman

My men are hungry. Feed them.

9/15/2014, 3:40:26 PM

backtoschool

The meaning is:

The family has one or more nearly up-grown boys, and mother makes a statement that her hubby and the boys = her 'men' are hungry.

Mutter sagt: "Meine Männer haben Hunger." und meint ihre fast erwachsenen Soehne und natuerlich ihren Mann. :-)

9/26/2014, 1:07:02 PM

SarahAmmer1

Or the person speaking is leading a military unit.

1/8/2015, 12:55:36 AM

PCjabber

Or perhaps the foreman of a crew (construction or otherwise).

9/19/2015, 4:37:58 PM

alibax

Or they are in Utah

7/4/2015, 11:19:49 PM

JWindish7

Is haben have, or are?

2/21/2013, 4:38:35 PM

Alturrang

Plural version of have. "haben Hunger" = "have hunger" = "are hungry."

2/26/2013, 4:38:04 PM

hungover

It should also be noted, in German, you say you have hunger, not that you are hungry.

9/9/2013, 8:36:31 PM

Salstjarna

"Hungrig" ist auch eine korrekt Antwort.

2/27/2014, 9:52:14 PM

KiraOcc

Haben is have but for some reason they use it for Hunger. We just translate it in English as are or is because I have hunger wouldn't make sense in English.

7/30/2014, 12:07:31 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

My men = my husbands?

3/8/2014, 3:38:51 PM

eodred

More like "my troop". The phrase sounds like a typical military commander asking supplies for his soldiers.

4/20/2014, 10:11:52 PM

AerinR-N

so couldn't this also mean my men have hunger!!!

6/10/2014, 8:39:06 PM

Lenkvist

No. That is what it literally means, but you don't say that in English.

6/21/2014, 12:41:02 AM

MiloMonsterLove

I realized ineed to say it slower than the example for it to understand me

6/13/2014, 3:44:42 AM

GwynethLow

How do you tell masculine from feminine words argh

7/31/2014, 1:43:17 PM

RKhan

You have to learn the gender when you learn a new word at the same time, then over time with practice, you'll get it!

4/9/2015, 1:42:33 PM

JenniJigsaw

"Meine Männer haben Hunger" Why is translating it to "My men have hunger" incorrect? To be hungry is TO HAVE HUNGER.

10/25/2014, 1:54:43 AM

ali.h.elgo

My men are hungry like a troop

9/9/2015, 3:43:37 PM

kaylacmays

ugh, i put my men have hunger but that id the same as my men are hungry

10/4/2015, 9:33:39 PM

TimothyDraper

or his little friend (;

10/13/2015, 7:48:27 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.