"C'est un lieu de rencontre pour tout le village."

Translation:It is a meeting place for the entire village.

February 19, 2014

12 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Is "spot" for "point/location" too colloquial?

July 30, 2014

SusanMontauk

It is the word I used. Seems like natural English to me.

August 16, 2014

Molzahnda

can lieu be translated as area as well as place? i.e. area for meeting

August 1, 2014

Nickwgo

why is "this is a meeting place for all the village" not correct?

June 1, 2018

mere_des_chats

That sounds odd to me. I would not use "all" when referring to a word like village, group, dozen...that signifies a set. "All" would mean "everyone" so the way I would use it in a sentence would be "all in the village". But that is a different sentence whose focus is no longer the village as a unit...but the individuals that make it.

So "whole village", "entire village" work better here.

June 1, 2018

CinnamonTe1

I believe "all of the village" is synonymous with the "whole village" or "entire village."

"It is a meeting spot for all of the village", was marked wrong but is also correct.

January 20, 2019

abcdgoldberg

Can someone explain why tous le village is incorrect? Thanks

February 19, 2014

MaelFr

It is incorrect because "tous" is for masculine plural, but "le village" is masculine singular.

C'est incorrect parce que "tous" est pour la forme masculin pluriel, mais "le village" est masculin singulier.

February 19, 2014

mbukha

Why not "This is a place..."?

February 3, 2015

mere_des_chats

C'est can indeed be "this is", "that is" or "it is". So unless anything else was wrong, it should have been accepted.

May 22, 2015

dlaekdnlt123

"it is a meeting place for everyone in the village" wouldn't this be acceptable too, because it would obviously be meeting place for the inhabitants rather than for the town or buildings themselves?

April 5, 2015

mere_des_chats

Since you are translating the given sentence, tout le village translates to "the whole/entire village". Had it been tout le monde dans le village then "everyone in the village" would have worked.

A village is not just the houses in the country but also the inhabitants, hence the saying "It takes a village to raise a child".

May 22, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.