1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu passo um tempo com ela."

"Eu passo um tempo com ela."

Translation:I spend some time with her.

February 19, 2014

31 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

I spend a time with her isn't accepted. Oh so now Duolingo decides to get picky.


Silas_Inacio

I'm a Portuguese native speaker and I typed the same and duolingo doesn't accept. -


KTKee-EnglishEng

'I spend a time with her' isn't proper English. I was probably annoyed at Duolingo's inconsistency in allowing some literal translations and not others.


Silas_Inacio

I get it... I got confused a lot of times because of such sentences.


FintanMcGu

I spend a time with her is fine. However, more commonly you would hear "I spend a while with her"


omalone1

What was wrong with that


dtturman

They gig you when you translate literally, they gig you when you don't.


mrule

another expression: "I pass the time with her"


akeltner1

That doesn't work.


frantastikid

Why shouldn't "I spend a while with her" be accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be an okay translation, but a better way to say that in Portuguese is «Eu passo um bocado [de tempo] com ela.».


Paulenrique

Um tempo may be shorter than only tempo. Um tempo = some time.


DREDWARD

SO,it really is A TIME as questioned above,YET rejected for being Literal! :/


IdeasAndAction

Okay, sweet, I get it!


mastakhan

But when I put some time, I got it wrong :(


UDcS

I spend some time with her is now accepted.


mandarbela

Can't I pass time with her?


brbert02

I agree that seems right to me I would be more likely to say spend time but I pass some time with her should be accepted


Jayway223

How do I know whether passo means spend spread or pass? Or am I getting the translations mixed up?


Paulenrique

Oh.. only when you have the context...


ta0kaka

Isn't this also a way to say: "I hang out with her?". Because I know it's being used that way


paddyobrien

Is that common parlance in Portugal or Brazil?


Paulenrique

I don't know about Portugal, but in Brazil they use it all the time.


ZuMako8_Momo

Sim, podemos dizer esta frase em Portugal também. ;)


ta0kaka

I wrote: "I hang out with her". Isn't that correct?


samyjnh

Does eu fico com ela mean the same as eu passo um tempo com ela?


Quarfindo

Whats the difference between uns/alguns and umas/algumas?


Paulenrique

They are the same


GrannySlasher

Is "um tempo" a fixed expression and does it differ from "algum tempo"? Can both be said?


Paulenrique

"Um tempo" is the most common usage in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.