1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O sinal vem de uma cidade gr…

"O sinal vem de uma cidade grande."

Translation:The signal comes from a large city.

February 19, 2014

17 Comments


Moarusernames

It counts "sign" wrong, but it makes more sense as a sentence.


GrannySlasher

It doesn't make more sense with "sign". What is nonsensical about the idea of a signal coming/broadcasting/emitting from a city?


PaulRobert6

I have no idea what this is supposed to mean.


Okelo

maybe the small town doesnt have a radio signal, it has to come from the big city antennas


Danmoller

Certainly :)

That's what the Portuguese sentence means.


SamadhiGil

Danmoller, sign cannot be used in this case?


Danmoller

It sounds strange to me... what is that "sign"?

If you mean "road signs", we call those "placas". Can other types of signs come from cities? (honest question)


RobertoTom7

Im my area some time ago they started installing traffic cameras all over the place. Maybe they mean it something like that ... you know, like "due to the metropolitan project to increase traffic wait times, signals like this one are being installed all around the area"


ArthurVazq1

Can one write "duma" in stead of "de uma" here?


RafaelReges

Could be. We can report it.


Ilylukam

Why is sign wrong when listed as one of your options?!!


[deactivated user]

    Contractions of de and uma into duma is gramatically correct


delvi

    Is "sinal" a sign as in a road sign, or as in a television/radio/cell phone signal? or both?


raf_iggy

    It makes sense if it would be a cell phone signal.


Danmoller

    In traffic, "sinal" is "traffic light" (which can also be "sinaleiro" or "semáforo"), or the gestures from a traffic agent.

    For road signs, it's "placa(s)".

    I our sentence, it's about an antenna signal. Phone, radio, tv, etc.....

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.