1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not him, but me."

"Not him, but me."

Translation:Nicht ihm, sondern mir.

February 12, 2013

56 Comments


olimo

Can this also be in accusative: "Nicht ihn, sondern mich"? I tried that, but lost a heart. Is it my mistake or Duo's? :-)


Menschenkind

Well, yes, it depends on the preceding context. For example: We're going to pick him up after school. - Not him, but me! – Wir holen ihn nach der Schule ab - Nicht ihn, sondern mich! You see, this works, but it needs to refer to another accusative case.


MsLagerkvist2

I don't understand why your answer was not accepted. It seems that both pronouns should be in the same case, either both accusative or both dative. In the second answer they are both dative. In the first, one is accusative and one nominative. I don't understand that.


olimo

Well, apparently, it was not accepted because it was not in Duolingo's base ;-)

I reported that long ago and I believe it is accepted now. If not, report it again.


OmerRichiG

Nope... I just lost a heart with the same answer =\


nictheman

I think as long as you are consistent and use the same case for him and me, it should be correct. It could potentially be nominative, accusative or dative.


ROHITCHOUD16

how do you get the heart?


Nerman.Talakic

I entered the same thing and it was accepted.


cgrunchj

Duo's mistake olimo.


GabySemprt

Why does 'but' translate here to 'sondern' and not to 'aber'? When do you use sondern and when aber?


willhh1

This has caused me problems too. My take:

"Aber" = basic "but". Sondern" = correcting a negation Aber: "Nico mag die Stadt, ABER er ist auch gern auf dem Land." (Nico likes the city, but he also likes it in the country.)

Sondern: "Ich fahre NICHT mit dem Auto SONDERN mit dem Fahrrad." (I don’t go by car but by bike.)

I think "sondern" usually/always has a negation in the first part. another example is "nicht nur... sondern auch" (not only... but also) as in: "Das Fahrrad ist NICHT nur günstig, SONDERN auch gesund." (The bicycle isn’t just great value, but it’s also healthy.)

http://marathonsprachen.com/same-same-but-different-aber-vs-sondern/ https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/15/meaning-of-sondern/


BillyBones47

Sondern is like "but rather"


frankiebluej

Very helpful. Thank you!


theupandup

Interesting. Kind of like use of doch, I guess.


nictheman

I like to think that "sondern" doesn't mean "but", rather it means "rather". In fact the above sentence is a perfect example where if I were translating to German, I'd use sondern instead of aber to translate the word with .

Does that make sense?


manno0osh

What's the difference between "nicht ihn sondern ich" and "nicht ihm sondern mir"


KM1403

"Nicht ihn sondern ich" - This is a mix of cases, "ihn" is accusative whereas "ich" is nominative

"Nicht ihm, sondern mir" - This is correct as both "ihm" and "mir" are in their dative forms.


sokplaya

but "Nicht ihn, sondern mich." should be OK


stenskaya

I wrote "Nicht ihm, aber mich." and it was accepted


DrWho100

I'm not criticizing your answer, but Duolingo. You have mixed dative and accusative pronouns. It appears they will accept almost any answer on this one.


stenskaya

So it should have been "Nicht ihm/ihn, aber mir/mich." Tnx!


Ungewitig_Wiht

No it should be: Nicht ihn/ihm, sondern mich/mir. "But" following a negation is sondern.


Stefan-bre

Since the original sentence is in 'dative case' (to/for whom?), shouldn't the translation be in dative as well? - Such as in :"Do we deliver the package 'to him' directly? - No, 'not to him, but to me'."


Joffen1

That's what I thought. Has this point been answered?


gregorythehun

The problem is with the English sentence and inconsequent usage of cases: depending on context, "me" may be either nominativus, accusativus and dativus, like: "It is me calling." (should be "It is I calling.") - "He is calling me." - "that belongs to me."


frauleduc

Can it ever be in Nominative case?


olimo

Hardly, it is not even in nominative case in English (not he, but I).


Menschenkind

As far as I'm aware, that's quite possible in German when the subject is in doubt: Dein Bruder mag keine Mädchen? - Nicht er, sondern ich! Ich mag keine Mädchen. – Your brother doesn't like girls? - Not him, but me! I don't like girls.


MsLagerkvist2

We are supposed to use the nominative case in English in certain instances (ex. It is I ) but we don't.


DrWho100

It can also be nominative: "Nicht er, sondern ich" is accepted. There are many other examples where the nominative case is preferred in German but not English.


MariaDeLau

I am confused: is "nicht ihm, sondern mich" correct ( and Duo says it is) or not? I combined dative with accusative...


copyright355

"ihm nicht, sondern mir" was marked incorrect. Anyone know the reasoning behind that?


manhuynguyen

The moment when you realize "ihm" is another word order of "him".


palex3450

No German would talk like this; it should be in English: 'Not he but I', and Germans always say it correctly, in the nominative case, "Nicht er, sondern ich"


Rufus...

That's what I thought so I used er and ich but duolingo still offered ihm and mir as an alternative. Should I ignore this alternate suggestion then?


gregorythehun

it is a "fault" of English: e.g. if you ask: "who is there?!" the answer is rather "it's me" than "It's I" - while in German: "Wer ist da?!" " Das bin ich" and not "Das bin mich"


septiros

So, sondern can be followed by dative and accusative, mich and mir?


shibopshibop

How does "sondern" differ from "als"?


Leo_Aguiar

Why not "nicht ihr, sondern mir"?


Carl144

"Nicht ihr" is feminine so the english text would have to be "not her"


octavzlatior

So aber has a closer meaning to 'but also' and sondern woul be more like 'but instead'? Did i get it right?


SharonSambu

I would like to have followers :( also i am having an international exam tomorrow for A1 yet my hören is so poor. Haben Sie etwa Tipp für mich?


Joe12345678Joe

I got this right, but now I wonder whether I should have. My answer: Nicht er, sondern mich, which translates to "Not he, but me" I do not care to be an absolute grammatical expert, but would like to sound basically correct.


Leo97360

Depends on the context. Poor wording


ThomasSidney1

Why use "sondern" instead of "aber"?


William101890

Is there any difference between "Nicht ihm, sodern mir" as opposed to "Nicht ihm, sodern ich."

Duo accepts them both, but I'm wondering if a German speaker would see any difference there?


VoodooChile0714

"Nicht ihm, sondern ich." Ist dieses falsch oder kann mann das sagen?


az_p
Mod

    I guess it's wrong. The reason being that it seems illogical to use dative for one pronoun and nominative for the other. Whatever the situation you're thinking of, and whichever case that requires, the case should be the same for both of them.


TommasoCanepa

    I do not actually like this question, there is ambiguity


few3gt5

    This one needs to be fixed.

    My question was to translate "Not him, but me", and, although the topic is about dative pronouns, it will accept the corresponding Accusative and Nominative cases. I guess they all technically work depending on the context of the sentence, but I wish Duolingo would change the question to "Not to him, but me" or "Not to him, but to me" so that way we realise that we need to use the Dative pronouns in the "Dative Pronouns" section.

    Second, it probably should not accept "aber" in the sentence since I think, as people say, it is using a negation so Germans would use "Sondern". Then again I am not really sure on this second point.


KLTah

    why is this in the dative? because of the preceding sentence? can someone give an example to contrast using all four cases?


damir611

    could they both be in nominative? nicht er sondern ich


gregorythehun

    I think so, because the usage of pronoun cases in English does not follow a strict logic, e.g.: – Who is there? Not him but me! (nominativus, "should" be Not he but I) – Whom should I call first? Not him but me! (accusativus) – Whom should I give the apple? Not him but me! (dativus)


dragonbrozero

    Nicht ihm, sondern mir, DIO!

    Translation:not him, but me, DIO

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.