1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Twelve planes are flying abo…

"Twelve planes are flying above the city."

Translation:A város fölött tizenkét repülőgép repül.

November 14, 2016

15 Comments


JereArmen

I seem to have messed up the word order: Why is "Tizenkét repülőgép a város fölött repül" wrong?


-BigWayne19-

------- the word immediately in front of the verb (repu:l ) has to be the "focus " . ask yourself does this sentence stress "twelve , airplanes, the town, or above " ? . . .

Big 12 jun 20


JereArmen

So the focus of the sentence always comes before the verb?


-BigWayne19-

------- precisely. this's what makes a magyar nyelv so difficult . we (me ) english-speakers are not used to thinking in anything other than: subject, predicate (verb ) , direct object, and even indirect object (here and there, from time to time... ) . . .

Big 12 jun 20


Nebivedel

Are "fölött" and "felett" interchangeable?


RyagonIV

Yes. They're the same word, just with different spelling. Hungarian orthography is fun like that. :)


Anna924458

when do you use két and when kéttö?


-BigWayne19-

------- it sounds to me that you can use ketto" anytime but you can only use ke't when it describes something stated .

Big 24 may 18


Krisbaudi

I thought, that it is only két, instead of kettö, if things are counted. Egy férfi, két férfi and tizenkét repülögép. But my answer was marked wrong, because I did not mark kettö and két. So, what is correct?


96314081311257

Két & kettő are mostly interchangeable. When not, then kettő is used.

two men = kettő / két férfi

twelve men = tizenkettő / -két férfi

two hundred = kettő- / kétszáz

one, two, three = egy, kettő, három / egy, két, há(rom) (this is the only kind of way you might use há.)

but! How many? Two. = Mennyi / hány? Kettő. (not két)

I ate two. = Kettőt ettem. (not "kétet", that form doesn't even exist.)


GGABI2

Csak óvatosan a felcseréléssel! Alapvetően helyesen így írjuk és mondjuk: két férfi, két alma, két gondolat, kétszáz stb. Mivel beszédben a „két” félreérthető a „hét”-tel, ezért a kettő használata abban az esetben „helyes”, ha a „két” jelző kihangsúlyozására használjuk. (Lásd: http://helyesiras.mta.hu/helyesiras/blog/show/ketszer-ketto-negy)

Nem mondjuk (írni meg végképp nem): „A kettő helyzet hasonló.”, helyette úgy mondjuk/írjuk „A két helyzet hasonló.”!

A többivel abszolút egyetértek!


Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm :-)


Krisbaudi

Thank you very much :-)


InaraCouto

Is fölött wrong in this sentence? I used fölött (without correct accentuation, though) and my question was not accepted.


-BigWayne19-

------- no. duo doesn't care about accents (diacritics ), punctuation, capitalization nor even spacing (if it doesn't change the meaning of any of these... ) . . .

Big 12 jun 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.