1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Twelve planes are flying abo…

"Twelve planes are flying above the city."

Translation:A város fölött tizenkét repülőgép repül.

November 14, 2016

10 Comments


Nebivedel

Are "fölött" and "felett" interchangeable?


RyagonIV

Yes. They're the same word, just with different spelling. Hungarian orthography is fun like that. :)


Krisbaudi

I thought, that it is only két, instead of kettö, if things are counted. Egy férfi, két férfi and tizenkét repülögép. But my answer was marked wrong, because I did not mark kettö and két. So, what is correct?


96314081311257

Két & kettő are mostly interchangeable. When not, then kettő is used.

two men = kettő / két férfi

twelve men = tizenkettő / -két férfi

two hundred = kettő- / kétszáz

one, two, three = egy, kettő, három / egy, két, há(rom) (this is the only kind of way you might use há.)

but! How many? Two. = Mennyi / hány? Kettő. (not két)

I ate two. = Kettőt ettem. (not "kétet", that form doesn't even exist.)


GGABI2

Csak óvatosan a felcseréléssel! Alapvetően helyesen így írjuk és mondjuk: két férfi, két alma, két gondolat, kétszáz stb. Mivel beszédben a „két” félreérthető a „hét”-tel, ezért a kettő használata abban az esetben „helyes”, ha a „két” jelző kihangsúlyozására használjuk. (Lásd: http://helyesiras.mta.hu/helyesiras/blog/show/ketszer-ketto-negy)

Nem mondjuk (írni meg végképp nem): „A kettő helyzet hasonló.”, helyette úgy mondjuk/írjuk „A két helyzet hasonló.”!

A többivel abszolút egyetértek!


Krisbaudi

Nagyon köszönöm :-)


Krisbaudi

Thank you very much :-)


InaraCouto

Is fölött wrong in this sentence? I used fölött (without correct accentuation, though) and my question was not accepted.


Anna924458

when do you use két and when kéttö?


BigWayne19

------- it sounds to me that you can use ketto" anytime but you can only use ke't when it describes something stated .

Big 24 may 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started