1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich zeige der Schwester die …

"Ich zeige der Schwester die Jacke."

Translation:I am showing the jacket to the sister.

February 12, 2013

71 Comments


prunc

Would "Ich zeige die Jacke der Schwester" make "der Schwester" genitive case?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Yes and no. It COULD be read as equivalent to "Ich zeige die Jacke dem Bruder" (yes, this structure IS possible with "zeigen"…), so it's the same meaning as above. OR it could be equivalent to "Ich zeige die Jacke des Bruders" (hence, of the brother). Genitiv and Dativ look the same for feminine nouns.


blargblargblarg

is there a reason for "der schwester" instead of die


RobertoHer876128

a sister like in a nun?


az_p
Mod

    It can mean that in certain contexts. But generally it just refers to a female sibling.


Matthias1414

    "Schwester" is a homonym, therefore "sister", "nun" and "nurse" are all possible answers.


Gunnar388832

    Was not accepted in this case


greenfire315

    Is zeigen a dative verb?


notapolarbear

    It has two complements, one for the direct object (die Jacke, accusative) and one for the indirect object (der Schwester, dative). It is "show something (accusative) to someone (dative)".


kareem_ayoub

    I read all the comments and I am still confused


EmilyJRobinson

    Can this be translated as "I am showing my sister the jacket." ???


mizinamo

    No, not among any German speakers I know.

    A friend of mine might say that when she speaks German but she is a native Slovak speaker and this is probably a transference from that language (i.e. using "the father" or "the sister" etc. to mean "my father" and "my sister" etc.).

    It's just about "the person whom we had spoken about earlier ('the') and who is a female sibling of someone ('sister')".

    Perhaps you had been talking about a boy and girl who were siblings. You showed the brother a dinosaur and you showed the sister a jacket.


Stephen442646

    In English, yes it's how many people would say it.


TripCode

    Possible translation gives nun; nun not accepted.


bookbeast

    It doesn't accept my sister either. If it doesn't mean nun or my sister, it would be a very confusing sentence in English.


Neto77

    in fact, in common language you say my sister but to the extent of this exercise is only "the". If not would have said, "meiner Schwester"


az_p
    Mod

      Exactly. It could be someone else's sister.

      Try not to get too distracted with the sense of it. It's just using vocabulary you already know to become familiar with the mechanisms of dative case.


nickverm

      I don't understand the sentence order, can anyone explain?


mizinamo
      • ich - subject - nominative case
      • zeige - verb - in second position; ending matches the subject ich
      • der Schwester - indirect object - dative case (she is indirectly affected by the action; she is the "recipient" of showing)
      • die Jacke - direct object - accusative case (directly affected by the action; the thing that is being shown)

      If the direct and indirect object are both nouns or noun phrases, as in this sentence, the indirect object comes first.


liislet

      What are the other rules for what goes first, or is it always Dative vor Akkusativ?


MarkHeim

      These sentences where someone is showing an object to someone tends to follow the structure:

      "[subject] ziege/zeigt/ziegen DER [recipient] DEN [object]

      Why, in this case, is it "DIE Jacke?" And not "DEN Jacke"

      Die Apfel for instance, uses Den Apfel in this kind of sentence. Why is Jacke different?


mizinamo

      The structure is not "DER recipient DEN object" but "[recipient - in dative case] [object - in accusative case]".

      der is the article for feminine nouns in the dative case, but for masculine or neuter nouns you would see dem, and for plural ones den.

      den is the article for masculine nouns in the accusative case, but for feminine nouns you would see die, for neuter ones das, and for plural ones die.

      Here, Schwester is feminine so that word has the feminine dative article der, but Jacke is also feminine so it has the feminine accusative article die.

      Apfel, on the other hand, is masculine, so when it is the direct object you will see den Apfel.

      If someone shows a boy a horse, you might see zeigt dem Jungen das Pferd "shows the boy the horse" with masculine dative dem and neuter accusative das.


WolkZayets

      I think that the dative plural is den :) Ich gebe den Frauen das Geschenk


mizinamo

      Of course. Whoops! Fixed now; thanks.


sthomp007

      Jacket is feminine die Jacke and apple is masculine der Apfel. When Apfel uses die, it is plural - die Äpfel. In the accusative case, the masculine article der changes to den while feminine and neuter stays the same.


Phil949075

      Schwester is fem so why us it der


mizinamo

      Because she is the "recipient" or indirect object of the showing and is therefore in the dative case.

      The dative case of die Schwester is der Schwester.


Nazmus4

      Can someone suggest a website where I can learn more about the Dative cases. I am a little weak on this?


az_p
      Mod

        I guess you already know about the tips & notes pages on Duolingo itself? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes


DukeAJ55

        I'm a little surprised this hasn't come up yet, but is it common to use a definite article for family members rather than a possessive one? Since the speaker is the subject of this sentence, is it assumed that the speaker is referring to his or her relation? Or would this actually translate directly, as a colloquial term for a woman or girl that the speaker feels some affinity or connection to? Because that's the only way this sentence makes any sense in English. It's not grammatically correct to refer to a familial relation without specifying who the relation is to in English.


mizinamo

        As in English, die Schwester means "the sister" rather than "my sister/your sister/etc.".

        So this sentence would make most sense in the context of a situation such as "I saw two siblings, a girl and a boy. I showed the sister the jacket and I showed the brother a shoe".


WolkZayets

        "Schwester" can also mean "nurse" or "nun".


lucy163354

        Exactly! Since the possessive pronoun isn't given in German, the definite article obviously means meiner Schwester and in English we can't use a definite article in place of a possessive. So MY is really the only solution and Duo must accept it!


VeganDSCPLN

        i am showin to the sister the jacket; that was my answer, there is not big difference is it?


mizinamo

        Not a big difference, no, just as there's not a big difference between "I have a ball" and "I a ball hav" -- but only one of them is correct.

        We accept "I am showing the sister the jacket" or "I am showing the jacket to the sister", but not "I am showing to the sister the jacket", and no sentence that uses the word "showin".


VeganDSCPLN

        thank's a lot i apreciate it, i am not a native english speaker but a native spanish speaker, i am trying to learn german from english. I forgot the g in "showing" as well


mizinamo

        Why don't you use the course "German for Spanish speakers"?


AdnanGaleeb

        How do you say I am showing the jacket to the sisterS

        Would the pleural of sister get an n ending : schwestern??


mizinamo

        The dative plural would be den Schwestern.


Naz594800

        I think it would be more logical to say "meiner" than "der Schwester" who says the sister to his sister?


AvixK.

        The sister Wouldnt it be "mein schwester" for my sister


Ebu284691

        nurse should be accepted


Marillium

        It wasn't accepted when I wrote I am showing the sister a jacket even though the 'to' is understood. Any idea why it was refused? Thanks


mizinamo

        It wasn't accepted when I wrote I am showing the sister a jacket

        Indeed. die Jacke is not "a jacket"; it's "the jacket".

        Lingot to you for quoting your entire answer while asking your question.


Pavia958233

        Schwester means in German also "Nurse"


mizinamo

        Schwester means in German also "Nurse"

        Usually Krankenschwester.


        [deactivated user]

          please explain, if you know, the difference between "I am showing the jacket to the sister" to "I am showing the sister the jacket"????????? because yr so called learning skills are unfathomable to me!!


lucy163354

          They are exactly the same.


mizinamo

          please explain, if you know, the difference between "I am showing the jacket to the sister" to "I am showing the sister the jacket"?

          Those mean the same thing.


          [deactivated user]

            is it to do with the sister being feminine so should use die, & the jacket being masculine, so use der?????????????


mizinamo

            die Schwester is feminine.

            die Jacke is also feminine.

            Jackets are not masculine -- they're objects.

            Please remember that grammatical gender is attached to German words, not to objects, concepts, or English words.

            Next, look at the idea of showing.

            What is the direct object? What "suffers" or "undergoes" the showing? What is being shown? It's the jacket.

            So die Jacke has to be in the accusative case -- which is also die Jacke. (Accusative and nominative case always look the same in German, except for masculine words.)

            And what is the indirect object? Who is the "recipient" of the showing? The women.

            So die Schwester has to be in the dative case -- which is der Schwester.

            Thus Ich zeige der Schwester die Jacke.


            [deactivated user]

              the speaker runs the word for the into the word for sister. Please have yr speakers be articulate


2GreyCats

              It’s a text-to-speech software. There are no live speakers in this course (only the Gaelic course uses native speakers).


mizinamo

              (only the Gaelic course uses native speakers)

              Not only they. At least Latin, Klingon, and Esperanto also use human voices (obviously not native speakers for Latin or Klingon, probably not for Esperanto either).


2GreyCats

              Interesting—I didn’t know that.


Jon393281

              appalling translation as nobody would ever say this in English


JamilehHey

              I need more explanation about: die, der, das, den, dem, ein, eine, einem, einer... German articles are too much


Staceface57

              Hey,

              Try using this link. There's a helpful chart on this site https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html

              Also, here is a free grammar workbook http://www.prsformusicfoundation.com/docs/408/Schenke%20-%20Seago%20-%20Basic%20German.pdf

              Both of these tools have been helping me a lot.


ClaudioBra530844

              In Mexico that sentence could not be accepted hahaha


wrG33

              I point the jacket to the siser. Why is my answer wrong?


mizinamo

              I don't think you can "point something to someone".

              You can "point something AT someone" (e.g. point a gun at a robber), but that's a different verb in German.

              "to point at something" is auf etwas zeigen. But there is no auf here.

              jemandem etwas zeigen is to show someone something. Not "to point someone something" (which doesn't even work in any variety of English that I know).


WolkZayets

              You can point out something to someone, as in "Hey, look at that jacket!". At any rate, the English sounds a little odd, since we usually don't say "He shows the sister something", unless the "sister" is a nun or, sometimes, a member of a sorority. Otherwise, if "sister" refers to a sibling, then we'll use a possessive with "sister", such as "his sister", "his friend's sister", etc.


T3rr3nc3

              Guys what is dative case..?


WolkZayets

              In this case, it's used for an indirect object, like saying "to (the)..."

              For example: I gave the dog a bone = I gave a bone to the dog.

              I gave my mother a present = I gave a present to my mother

              Dative is also used to show location when no action is involved. For example, "I am in the park."

              Also, there are several prepositions that always take the dative-- aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

              In the dative case, "der" and "das" become "dem"; "die" (singular) becomes "der"; and "die" (plural) becomes "den".


2GreyCats

              It’s a good idea to read the lesson notes before starting the exercises. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes


HerrBob3

              It's seems like German over uses the definite article because of the seemingly odd translations Duo uses. The translation "She gives the sister the jacket" would be unusual to hear. It would be better to use a possessive pronoun in English.


WolkZayets

              I can't understand why your comment was downvoted since you are making a valid point about the English possessive versus the definite article.

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.