"Ich zeige der Schwester die Jacke."

Translation:I am showing the jacket to the sister.

February 12, 2013

35 Comments


prunc

Would "Ich zeige die Jacke der Schwester" make "der Schwester" genitive case?

February 28, 2014

sarefo
Mod

Yes and no. It COULD be read as equivalent to "Ich zeige die Jacke dem Bruder" (yes, this structure IS possible with "zeigen"…), so it's the same meaning as above. OR it could be equivalent to "Ich zeige die Jacke des Bruders" (hence, of the brother). Genitiv and Dativ look the same for feminine nouns.

May 29, 2017

blargblargblarg

is there a reason for "der schwester" instead of die

February 12, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes. The reason is called 'dative case'. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

February 12, 2013

JhoGhel

Coz its Dative

October 11, 2017

greenfire315

Is zeigen a dative verb?

April 28, 2013

notapolarbear

It has two complements, one for the direct object (die Jacke, accusative) and one for the indirect object (der Schwester, dative). It is "show something (accusative) to someone (dative)".

May 1, 2013

RobertoHer876128

a sister like in a nun?

January 21, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It can mean that in certain contexts. But generally it just refers to a female sibling.

    October 27, 2018

Gunnar388832

    Was not accepted in this case

    January 13, 2019

kareem_ayoub

    I read all the comments and I am still confused

    August 24, 2017

EmilyJRobinson

    Can this be translated as "I am showing my sister the jacket." ???

    April 17, 2018

mizinamo

    No, not among any German speakers I know.

    A friend of mine might say that when she speaks German but she is a native Slovak speaker and this is probably a transference from that language (i.e. using "the father" or "the sister" etc. to mean "my father" and "my sister" etc.).

    It's just about "the person whom we had spoken about earlier ('the') and who is a female sibling of someone ('sister')".

    Perhaps you had been talking about a boy and girl who were siblings. You showed the brother a dinosaur and you showed the sister a jacket.

    April 17, 2018

TripCode

    Possible translation gives nun; nun not accepted.

    January 31, 2018

MarkHeim

    These sentences where someone is showing an object to someone tends to follow the structure:

    "[subject] ziege/zeigt/ziegen DER [recipient] DEN [object]

    Why, in this case, is it "DIE Jacke?" And not "DEN Jacke"

    Die Apfel for instance, uses Den Apfel in this kind of sentence. Why is Jacke different?

    September 28, 2017

mizinamo

    The structure is not "DER recipient DEN object" but "[recipient - in dative case] [object - in accusative case]".

    der is the article for feminine nouns in the dative case, but for masculine or neuter nouns you would see dem, and for plural ones den.

    den is the article for masculine nouns in the accusative case, but for feminine nouns you would see die, for neuter ones das, and for plural ones die.

    Here, Schwester is feminine so that word has the feminine dative article der, but Jacke is also feminine so it has the feminine accusative article die.

    Apfel, on the other hand, is masculine, so when it is the direct object you will see den Apfel.

    If someone shows a boy a horse, you might see zeigt dem Jungen das Pferd "shows the boy the horse" with masculine dative dem and neuter accusative das.

    September 28, 2017

WolkZayets

    I think that the dative plural is den :) Ich gebe den Frauen das Geschenk

    September 29, 2017

mizinamo

    Of course. Whoops! Fixed now; thanks.

    September 29, 2017

sthomp007

    Jacket is feminine die Jacke and apple is masculine der Apfel. When Apfel uses die, it is plural - die Äpfel. In the accusative case, the masculine article der changes to den while feminine and neuter stays the same.

    September 28, 2017

Phil949075

    Schwester is fem so why us it der

    January 6, 2018

mizinamo

    Because she is the "recipient" or indirect object of the showing and is therefore in the dative case.

    The dative case of die Schwester is der Schwester.

    January 6, 2018

Nazmus4

    Can someone suggest a website where I can learn more about the Dative cases. I am a little weak on this?

    June 17, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      I guess you already know about the tips & notes pages on Duolingo itself? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes

      October 27, 2018

DukeAJ55

      I'm a little surprised this hasn't come up yet, but is it common to use a definite article for family members rather than a possessive one? Since the speaker is the subject of this sentence, is it assumed that the speaker is referring to his or her relation? Or would this actually translate directly, as a colloquial term for a woman or girl that the speaker feels some affinity or connection to? Because that's the only way this sentence makes any sense in English. It's not grammatically correct to refer to a familial relation without specifying who the relation is to in English.

      July 14, 2018

mizinamo

      As in English, die Schwester means "the sister" rather than "my sister/your sister/etc.".

      So this sentence would make most sense in the context of a situation such as "I saw two siblings, a girl and a boy. I showed the sister the jacket and I showed the brother a shoe".

      July 15, 2018

WolkZayets

      "Schwester" can also mean "nurse" or "nun".

      July 14, 2018

cianuro65

      i am showin to the sister the jacket; that was my answer, there is not big difference is it?

      August 30, 2018

mizinamo

      Not a big difference, no, just as there's not a big difference between "I have a ball" and "I a ball hav" -- but only one of them is correct.

      We accept "I am showing the sister the jacket" or "I am showing the jacket to the sister", but not "I am showing to the sister the jacket", and no sentence that uses the word "showin".

      August 30, 2018

cianuro65

      thank's a lot i apreciate it, i am not a native english speaker but a native spanish speaker, i am trying to learn german from english. I forgot the g in "showing" as well

      November 12, 2018

mizinamo

      Why don't you use the course "German for Spanish speakers"?

      November 12, 2018

nickverm

      I don't understand the sentence order, can anyone explain?

      September 9, 2018

mizinamo
      • ich - subject - nominative case
      • zeige - verb - in second position; ending matches the subject ich
      • der Schwester - indirect object - dative case (she is indirectly affected by the action; she is the "recipient" of showing)
      • die Jacke - direct object - accusative case (directly affected by the action; the thing that is being shown)

      If the direct and indirect object are both nouns or noun phrases, as in this sentence, the indirect object comes first.

      September 9, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

      How do you say I am showing the jacket to the sisterS

      Would the pleural of sister get an n ending : schwestern??

      February 2, 2019

mizinamo

      The dative plural would be den Schwestern.

      February 2, 2019

Naz594800

      I think it would be more logical to say "meiner" than "der Schwester" who says the sister to his sister?

      April 17, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.