"Ich zeige der Schwester die Jacke."

Translation:I am showing the jacket to the sister.

February 12, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prunc

Would "Ich zeige die Jacke der Schwester" make "der Schwester" genitive case?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Yes and no. It COULD be read as equivalent to "Ich zeige die Jacke dem Bruder" (yes, this structure IS possible with "zeigen"…), so it's the same meaning as above. OR it could be equivalent to "Ich zeige die Jacke des Bruders" (hence, of the brother). Genitiv and Dativ look the same for feminine nouns.


blargblargblarg

is there a reason for "der schwester" instead of die


Jho2278

Coz its Dative


RobertoHer876128

a sister like in a nun?


az_p
Mod

    It can mean that in certain contexts. But generally it just refers to a female sibling.


Matthias1414

    "Schwester" is a homonym, therefore "sister", "nun" and "nurse" are all possible answers.


Gunnar388832

    Was not accepted in this case


greenfire315

    Is zeigen a dative verb?


notapolarbear

    It has two complements, one for the direct object (die Jacke, accusative) and one for the indirect object (der Schwester, dative). It is "show something (accusative) to someone (dative)".


kareem_ayoub

    I read all the comments and I am still confused


EmilyJRobinson

    Can this be translated as "I am showing my sister the jacket." ???


mizinamo

    No, not among any German speakers I know.

    A friend of mine might say that when she speaks German but she is a native Slovak speaker and this is probably a transference from that language (i.e. using "the father" or "the sister" etc. to mean "my father" and "my sister" etc.).

    It's just about "the person whom we had spoken about earlier ('the') and who is a female sibling of someone ('sister')".

    Perhaps you had been talking about a boy and girl who were siblings. You showed the brother a dinosaur and you showed the sister a jacket.


MarkHeim

    These sentences where someone is showing an object to someone tends to follow the structure:

    "[subject] ziege/zeigt/ziegen DER [recipient] DEN [object]

    Why, in this case, is it "DIE Jacke?" And not "DEN Jacke"

    Die Apfel for instance, uses Den Apfel in this kind of sentence. Why is Jacke different?


mizinamo

    The structure is not "DER recipient DEN object" but "[recipient - in dative case] [object - in accusative case]".

    der is the article for feminine nouns in the dative case, but for masculine or neuter nouns you would see dem, and for plural ones den.

    den is the article for masculine nouns in the accusative case, but for feminine nouns you would see die, for neuter ones das, and for plural ones die.

    Here, Schwester is feminine so that word has the feminine dative article der, but Jacke is also feminine so it has the feminine accusative article die.

    Apfel, on the other hand, is masculine, so when it is the direct object you will see den Apfel.

    If someone shows a boy a horse, you might see zeigt dem Jungen das Pferd "shows the boy the horse" with masculine dative dem and neuter accusative das.


WolkZayets

    I think that the dative plural is den :) Ich gebe den Frauen das Geschenk


mizinamo

    Of course. Whoops! Fixed now; thanks.


sthomp007

    Jacket is feminine die Jacke and apple is masculine der Apfel. When Apfel uses die, it is plural - die Äpfel. In the accusative case, the masculine article der changes to den while feminine and neuter stays the same.


TripCode

    Possible translation gives nun; nun not accepted.


nickverm

    I don't understand the sentence order, can anyone explain?


mizinamo
    • ich - subject - nominative case
    • zeige - verb - in second position; ending matches the subject ich
    • der Schwester - indirect object - dative case (she is indirectly affected by the action; she is the "recipient" of showing)
    • die Jacke - direct object - accusative case (directly affected by the action; the thing that is being shown)

    If the direct and indirect object are both nouns or noun phrases, as in this sentence, the indirect object comes first.


liislet

    What are the other rules for what goes first, or is it always Dative vor Akkusativ?


Phil949075

    Schwester is fem so why us it der


mizinamo

    Because she is the "recipient" or indirect object of the showing and is therefore in the dative case.

    The dative case of die Schwester is der Schwester.


DukeAJ55

    I'm a little surprised this hasn't come up yet, but is it common to use a definite article for family members rather than a possessive one? Since the speaker is the subject of this sentence, is it assumed that the speaker is referring to his or her relation? Or would this actually translate directly, as a colloquial term for a woman or girl that the speaker feels some affinity or connection to? Because that's the only way this sentence makes any sense in English. It's not grammatically correct to refer to a familial relation without specifying who the relation is to in English.


mizinamo

    As in English, die Schwester means "the sister" rather than "my sister/your sister/etc.".

    So this sentence would make most sense in the context of a situation such as "I saw two siblings, a girl and a boy. I showed the sister the jacket and I showed the brother a shoe".


WolkZayets

    "Schwester" can also mean "nurse" or "nun".


VeganDSCPLN

    i am showin to the sister the jacket; that was my answer, there is not big difference is it?


mizinamo

    Not a big difference, no, just as there's not a big difference between "I have a ball" and "I a ball hav" -- but only one of them is correct.

    We accept "I am showing the sister the jacket" or "I am showing the jacket to the sister", but not "I am showing to the sister the jacket", and no sentence that uses the word "showin".


VeganDSCPLN

    thank's a lot i apreciate it, i am not a native english speaker but a native spanish speaker, i am trying to learn german from english. I forgot the g in "showing" as well


mizinamo

    Why don't you use the course "German for Spanish speakers"?


AdnanGaleeb

    How do you say I am showing the jacket to the sisterS

    Would the pleural of sister get an n ending : schwestern??


mizinamo

    The dative plural would be den Schwestern.


B3rten

    I think it would be more logical to say "meiner" than "der Schwester" who says the sister to his sister?


AvixK.

    The sister Wouldnt it be "mein schwester" for my sister


Ebu2846111a7

    nurse should be accepted


Marillium

    It wasn't accepted when I wrote I am showing the sister a jacket even though the 'to' is understood. Any idea why it was refused? Thanks


mizinamo

    It wasn't accepted when I wrote I am showing the sister a jacket

    Indeed. die Jacke is not "a jacket"; it's "the jacket".

    Lingot to you for quoting your entire answer while asking your question.


Pavia958233

    Schwester means in German also "Nurse"


mizinamo

    Schwester means in German also "Nurse"

    Usually Krankenschwester.


    [deactivated user]

      please explain, if you know, the difference between "I am showing the jacket to the sister" to "I am showing the sister the jacket"????????? because yr so called learning skills are unfathomable to me!!


lucy163354

      They are exactly the same.


mizinamo

      please explain, if you know, the difference between "I am showing the jacket to the sister" to "I am showing the sister the jacket"?

      Those mean the same thing.


      [deactivated user]

        is it to do with the sister being feminine so should use die, & the jacket being masculine, so use der?????????????


mizinamo

        die Schwester is feminine.

        die Jacke is also feminine.

        Jackets are not masculine -- they're objects.

        Please remember that grammatical gender is attached to German words, not to objects, concepts, or English words.

        Next, look at the idea of showing.

        What is the direct object? What "suffers" or "undergoes" the showing? What is being shown? It's the jacket.

        So die Jacke has to be in the accusative case -- which is also die Jacke. (Accusative and nominative case always look the same in German, except for masculine words.)

        And what is the indirect object? Who is the "recipient" of the showing? The women.

        So die Schwester has to be in the dative case -- which is der Schwester.

        Thus Ich zeige der Schwester die Jacke.


        [deactivated user]

          the speaker runs the word for the into the word for sister. Please have yr speakers be articulate


2GreyCats

          It’s a text-to-speech software. There are no live speakers in this course (only the Gaelic course uses native speakers).


mizinamo

          (only the Gaelic course uses native speakers)

          Not only they. At least Latin, Klingon, and Esperanto also use human voices (obviously not native speakers for Latin or Klingon, probably not for Esperanto either).


2GreyCats

          Interesting—I didn’t know that.


ItsJonB

          appalling translation as nobody would ever say this in English


Lina626497

          So why does this not give you the option to choose 'my sister' instead of 'the sister'? My mom, who is a native speaker, said that sentence should very obviously translate to 'I'm showing the jacket to my sister' and that no one would really say or use the translation that duolingo gave.


2GreyCats

          There’s nothing in the sentence that indicates that it’s your own sister. It could be someone else’s sister.

          Example: “Two people came into my clothing shop, a brother and a sister. I helped the brother to find men’s sweaters, and I showed the sister the jacket that she saw in the shop window.”


AkshayKark

          So had the sentence been 'to my sister' rather 'to the sister', would the right answer then be 'meiner schwester'?


mizinamo

          So had the sentence been 'to my sister' rather 'to the sister', would the right answer then be 'meiner schwester'?

          Nearly! It would have been meiner Schwester -- you still have to capitalise the noun Schwester.

          But the feminine dative ending -er in meiner is correct.


Deutschland_1_

          Why always dativ then akk?


dinghao42

          ' der Schwester ' is the dative case ( indirect object - sister ) and is the recipient of the accusative case ( direct object - jacket). In the dative case, all three genders change. For example, ' der = dem ', ' die = der ', ' das = dem. Sister is feminine, thus, ' der Schwester '. However, the accusative only changes in the masculine. For example, der = den, etc.. Also, the dative is usually placed before the accusative.


dinghao42

          Would you believe that DL marked " wrong ": ' I show the jacket to the sister '. Also, in English, if the ' sister ' meant to be someone else's sister, than it would ordinarily be expressed as, ' the sister of Hans, etc.. Thus, it seems safe too assume that he's showing the jacket to ' his own sister '.


2GreyCats

          No, not true. If it were the speaker’s -own- sister, the sentence would say meiner Schwester. It doesn’t.


MartinC132

          'I'm showing the sister the jacket

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.