"Who did you meet there?"

Translation:Kivel találkoztál ott?

November 14, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

I think, it should be WHOM, not WHO. Maybe: (With) whom did you meet there?

November 14, 2016

Joeintheory

You are "correct", it should be whom. But in English today, the accusative whom is dying. Almost everyone uses who now, not whom.

whom is mostly used now, only when 100% formal correctness is needed.

December 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

I think, it is much easier to learn and understand a language in the most correct Version, especially for all learners, who learn hungarian or other languages through english, which is not their mother language. Many of us were never in Amerika and we don't know, how the language changes.

December 25, 2016

MagicOfLA

If whom is not accepted - report. Otherwise... well you can't force the correct version on half of the world ;-)

November 26, 2016

Ishana92

what case is kivel? I dont think ive seen it before

June 27, 2017

Joeintheory

-vel means with. But because the v assimilates with a consonant that precedes it, it tends to hide in words e.g. ezzel = with this, a lánnyal = with the girl, a fiúkkal = with the boys, etc.

June 28, 2017

Ishana92

thanks, one more question - can ott go anyhere in this sentence?

July 2, 2017

Joeintheory

I think it can be ott kivel találkoztál also, but you can't stick ott in the middle, when you have a question, the "question part" has to come before the verb.

July 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.