1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es den Jungen?"

"Wie geht es den Jungen?"

Translation:How are the boys?

February 12, 2013

24 Comments


jalnt

Is "How are the boys going?" wrong? It says the translation for "geht" is "goes".


gracieroseme

I agree! This is a frustrating one ... maybe it's an Americanism? "Doing" instead of "going?" We don't say, "How are you doing?" so much in Australia: more often it's: "How're you (they/the boys/whoever) going?"


candii88

aaaahhh same here that is so annoying -_-


f1r4t

die Jungen---> (in accusative) die Jungen ? ? ? ? why it says den Jungen !!!? ? ? !!!


jalnt

It's dative. Plurals in dative case use "den".

Have a look at this link: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm


nemodot

how is that dative? Junen are the direct object of the sentence.


jalnt

I believe it's because there's an implied "mit". It's like saying "Wie geht es mit den Jungen?" / "How's it going with the boys?". The boys aren't the direct object of the sentence. "It" isn't literally "going" the boys, so to speak.


Erikman

I put 'How is it going with the boys,' but it was marked wrong, and 'how are the boys' is given as the correct answer, even though they mean basically the same thing and would both translate to 'Wie geht es mit den Jungen.'


DracheK

"Wie geht es" is a question asking how one is doing/faring/etc. "With the boys" implies the person is having to, in some way, handle said youths and may be having difficulty. "How goes it for the boy" would be a better way of colloquially translating it.


rmz

"Wie geht es" is an expression in german that means "How are" ? What if you wanted to say "How are the boys walking?"... how do you say that?


Menschenkind

That depends on what exactly you want to say. Some toddlers, maybe twins, who are just learning to walk? That might be: Wie laufen die Jungen?


Lexht

"Wie gehen die Jungen?" means "how are the boys going" in the literal sense of "how are the boys getting there?"

"Wie geht es [dat]?" is the construction for "How are/is [person]?" Also, it's a deeper question than a casual "how are you?" in English. It is not something that you would ask people you see everyday.


slytherclaw

Is it incorrect to say "How's it going [with] the boys?" just because the word "with" is not actually said? Is my meaning wrong?


hipp5

I've always interpreted the literal translation as "How goes it with the boys?" because Jungen is in the dative. Perhaps someone with more German experience can chime in?


SherriMartel

The literal translation would actually be "How goes it to the boys?" Which just sounds silly in English, but there you are... :)


Jumap

I said the same. It's now been accepted as correct.


EddieArt

"How are the young men?" should also be acceptable? Or would that be Wie geht's den Jungs?


ProjectHopeless

Well, young men would be jung Männer, not Jungen.


JamesFighty

It wouldn't accept "youths", isnt that ccurate


alex12048

Oh well, I'll stick to "boys" that always seems to work, but had put down "lads" only because DL had shown it in a previous translation... "lads" was marked wrong.


ArchitOjha

Should the question be "Wie geht es den Jungs?" as the dative case of -the boys- is -den Jungs-?


Sagher

i write "how is it going boys?". why is this wrong?


ProjectHopeless

Well, you didnt include den (the) in the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.