"Wie geht es den Jungen?"

Translation:How are the boys?

February 12, 2013

27 Comments


jalnt

Is "How are the boys going?" wrong? It says the translation for "geht" is "goes".

April 17, 2013

gracieroseme

I agree! This is a frustrating one ... maybe it's an Americanism? "Doing" instead of "going?" We don't say, "How are you doing?" so much in Australia: more often it's: "How're you (they/the boys/whoever) going?"

October 9, 2013

augustoberziner

I have the same doubt...

May 3, 2013

bipollack

It's kinda like saying "how's it going?" in english. So "how's it going, the boys?" ie "how are the boys" .

I think french has the same construction- Comment ça va les Garçons?

May 4, 2013

PFGhiani

In Spanish we have a similar way of making the same question: "¿Cómo te va?"

July 22, 2013

candii88

aaaahhh same here that is so annoying -_-

June 26, 2013

f1r4t

die Jungen---> (in accusative) die Jungen ? ? ? ? why it says den Jungen !!!? ? ? !!!

June 20, 2013

jalnt

It's dative. Plurals in dative case use "den".

Have a look at this link: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

June 21, 2013

f1r4t

thanks

June 21, 2013

nemodot

how is that dative? Junen are the direct object of the sentence.

January 21, 2014

jalnt

I believe it's because there's an implied "mit". It's like saying "Wie geht es mit den Jungen?" / "How's it going with the boys?". The boys aren't the direct object of the sentence. "It" isn't literally "going" the boys, so to speak.

January 25, 2014

Erikman

I put 'How is it going with the boys,' but it was marked wrong, and 'how are the boys' is given as the correct answer, even though they mean basically the same thing and would both translate to 'Wie geht es mit den Jungen.'

May 8, 2013

DracheK

"Wie geht es" is a question asking how one is doing/faring/etc. "With the boys" implies the person is having to, in some way, handle said youths and may be having difficulty. "How goes it for the boy" would be a better way of colloquially translating it.

October 10, 2013

rmz

"Wie geht es" is an expression in german that means "How are" ? What if you wanted to say "How are the boys walking?"... how do you say that?

February 12, 2013

Menschenkind

That depends on what exactly you want to say. Some toddlers, maybe twins, who are just learning to walk? That might be: Wie laufen die Jungen?

February 12, 2013

Lexht

"Wie gehen die Jungen?" means "how are the boys going" in the literal sense of "how are the boys getting there?"

"Wie geht es [dat]?" is the construction for "How are/is [person]?" Also, it's a deeper question than a casual "how are you?" in English. It is not something that you would ask people you see everyday.

January 20, 2014

slytherclaw

Is it incorrect to say "How's it going [with] the boys?" just because the word "with" is not actually said? Is my meaning wrong?

May 14, 2013

hipp5

I've always interpreted the literal translation as "How goes it with the boys?" because Jungen is in the dative. Perhaps someone with more German experience can chime in?

May 15, 2013

SherriMartel

The literal translation would actually be "How goes it to the boys?" Which just sounds silly in English, but there you are... :)

January 6, 2014

Jumap

I said the same. It's now been accepted as correct.

August 5, 2013

EddieArt

"How are the young men?" should also be acceptable? Or would that be Wie geht's den Jungs?

October 29, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Well, young men would be jung Männer, not Jungen.

September 26, 2014

JamesFighty

It wouldn't accept "youths", isnt that ccurate

November 8, 2013

alex12048

Oh well, I'll stick to "boys" that always seems to work, but had put down "lads" only because DL had shown it in a previous translation... "lads" was marked wrong.

February 10, 2014

ArchitOjha

Should the question be "Wie geht es den Jungs?" as the dative case of -the boys- is -den Jungs-?

April 22, 2014

Sagher

i write "how is it going boys?". why is this wrong?

June 4, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Well, you didnt include den (the) in the sentence.

September 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.