"Es buen material."

Translation:It is good material.

February 19, 2014

20 Comments


TalGelman-

What's the diffrrence between "good material" and "a good material"?

April 13, 2014

MyNameIsntClever

"a good material" is always talking about a specific kind of material (for clothing or constructing something) - e.g. 'silk' ; 'cotton' ; 'balsam wood' ; etc.

"good material" can be talking about the same things OR it could be good material (facts or stories) for a newspaper article or good material for a stand-up routine (good jokes).

August 18, 2014

TalGelman-

Thanks a lot!

August 19, 2014

Sarah.Kerr

Does the word material only apply to fabric, or does it also mean 'good information'?

June 14, 2014

shahrukhs

Usually anyone would say "It is a good material."

November 14, 2014

KinanHabbal

La Materia is feminine while el material is masculine

October 7, 2014

dwillanski

Why is it buen material and not bueno material?

July 14, 2016

Inkoro

When "bueno" comes before a masculine noun, the "-o" is dropped, just like with "ninguno," "alguno," etc.

If it was "material bueno," then that woild be correct.

July 9, 2017

Pourya7

In case you wanted to sell drugs in Spain

August 16, 2016

olgaz007

Why the article "un" not used here but it's used in "Es un material muy bueno" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/482648)?

December 14, 2017

inckwise

Why not, "It is nice material?"

January 12, 2015

HonzaZidek

"She is good material" should also be accepted. "Cómo es tu nueva estudiante?" "Es buen material." :-)

February 3, 2016

LuqmanNasr

Why not "it's fine material"?

March 3, 2016

linburnlane

Difference between buen material and material bueno? I thought if buen was in front of the noun, it meant great.

February 11, 2017

ValerieMannala

I said great material

April 24, 2017

seggev

why didn't it accept "it is a good material"

July 13, 2017

balisong46

Gold Jerry! Gold!

August 15, 2017

Lettie249882

I put: is good material. Maybe im juzt being too exact with translation

December 31, 2017

KKyHpW

"it is a good material" is marked wrong!

January 16, 2018

Bob534074

It is good material. Any other answer?

February 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.