"Bitte auch den Text beachten."

Translation:Please consider the text as well.

February 19, 2014

8 Comments


dmcraig46

I answered "Please pay attention also to the text." It was marked wrong and the "correct" answer at the bottom was "Please pay attention to also the text". My native language is English and I don't know anyone who would ever say "Please pay attention to also the text".

August 28, 2017

awaytofindaway

Is "beachten" imperative in this sentence? If so, please let me know which form of imperative it is. Thanks.

February 19, 2014

Seoman6

It is an invinitive.

In german it is possible to form demands or requests with the infinitive. This is usually used in written form and in single sentences which are not part of a text. For example on a sign:

"Bitte die Rasenfl├Ąche nicht betreten" | "No walking on the grass" (not literally translated)

February 19, 2014

awaytofindaway

Thanks!

February 19, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

There are three kinds of imperatives and the inifinitve. You can think of them as addressed to 1. "Du" informal 2nd person singular 2. "ihr" informal 2nd person plural or 3. "Sie" 2 nd person formal singular or plural.

  1. Geh! (du)

  2. Geht! (ihr)

  3. Gehen Sie! (This version has to include "Sie")

The inifitive version looks like the "Sie" is missing from number 3 because the form is always identical. This may also account for the formal feel of the infinitive version that Seoman6 described. It is most readily recognized in negations or as above combined with "bitte". Otherwise isolated infinitives seem awkward.

infinitive: Gehen (weired) Instead number 3 would be used: Gehen Sie!

negated inifitive: Nicht gehen!

There are still more versions to express commands or requests.

participle: Stillgestanden! (Stand still) Aufgepasst! (Pay attention)

Konjuktiv I: Man nehme! [(May) one take]

"sein zu" combinations: Es ist darauf zu achten! (It is to pay attention to)

And some imperatives are so common they feel like independent words.

Halt! Stop!

February 19, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Please consider the text as well? Does that mean something in English??

    October 16, 2017

RobertHJMa

    'Please as well the text consider' ??

    May 9, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

    "... consult the text ..." ?

    December 1, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.